Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Living in KS: The whole side of my street backed a tree line of two-hundred year old tree

 

Customer Question

Living in KS:
The whole side of my street backed a tree line of two-hundred year old trees, thus we had a valued lot when first purchased. A new neighbor decided they didn't like the large trees, and without any permission cut the majority of them down. Now, we have a sunny lot. After a survey was performed, and several different police visits due to continued cutting after warnings, the survey shows 90% of the trees cut were mine. The police refuse to press charges and say its a civil matter. We have an attorney and are starting the process. Is this case pretty cut/dry in court? What does KS law say on cutting stumps from someone else's yard with no permission?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kansas

Already Tried:
Contacted police on three different occasions in a couple week period to report cutting. Paid for a certified survey. Tried to get police to file trespassing/destruction of property criminal charges, but the prosecutor's refuse, saying its a civil matter. Hired an attorney and starting the process.

Submitted: 275 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Just so that am clear, are the trees on your property?

Customer replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

The trunks of seven out of the eight large trees that were cut were on my property. The eighth tree on their property obviously had limbs on my property, as well.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

In Pierce v. Casady, 11Kan.App.2d 23 (Ct. App. Kan. 1985) the court ruled that a landowner may force a tree owner to abate a nuisance if the tree branches do harm or create imminent dangers. However, absent such a nuisance a neighbor cannot trespass upon another's property and cause harm in the form of cutting trees to suit personal preferences. In this case, therefore, you have grounds to sue your neighbor for the damage to your propert as a result of the tree cutting and seek as damages the replacement value of the trees and installation; or in the alternative the sum by which your property lost value as a result of his/her actions. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC