Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is a Notice of Right to Cure Default (real estate). I

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 99
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

What is a Notice of Right to Cure Default (real estate). I filed bankruptcy 2 years ago it was discharged in 2010. We have a second mortgage on our home. We paid it and the first all through the process. We have had some un-expected expenses and are behind 2 months on the second. I recieved the notice and they are claiming they can foreclose.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothing so far...thinking of contacting the bank but don't want to re-affirm this debt.

Submitted: 310 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 310 days and 4 hours ago.


Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

IF you reaffirmed on the debt, then the debt survived the bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

If you don't pay, they could foreclose, if financially feasible for the 2nd to do so.

Terry L. :

The lien stays on the home regardless if it was reaffirmed or not.

Terry L. :

You should catch up if possible to avoid any foreclosure action.

Terry L. :

If you have not reaffirmed during the case, it's too late now. the debt is discharged, but their lien stays on the home until paid off.

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Customer :

I guess I don't understand discharged. I'm no longer liable for the debt. Can they supersed the first mortg to foreclose?? We are current on the first.

Customer :

Also, they have offered to see if it qualifies to be modified. If we sign a new contract and end up loosing the house will we still owe the amount of the second?

Terry L. :

bankruptcy discharges the debt, but the mortgage lien will stay on the title until paid, or sold and paid off

Terry L. :

the lender can foreclose, but only will if there is enough equity to pay the first off, pay off foreclosure costs and enough to pay the loan that they hold.

Terry L. :

if you modify the loan, you may be renewing your obligation to pay, yes.

Terry L. :

any other questions/

Terry L. :

?

Terry L. :

did you have any more questions?

Customer :

the house is under water 50,000.00. There is no equity. So I assume the is a scare tactic as I'm behind 150.00. So my question to you si should I be afraid I come home and the door is locked?

Terry L. :

if you did not reaffirm, they cannot collect, but they can send balance statements and right to cure default. Lenders have to provide home owners with certain notices, and this may be just that. if they were to foreclose, they would have to go thru proper channels. I wouldn't expect them to take much action

Terry L. :

Any further questions? If not, please click accept to close the question. Thanks.

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 99
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Better Business Bureau. 13 Years bankruptcy experience. Member of the Chicago Bar Association

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan