Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

are there any legitimate tax help companies. i just spent 1

 

Customer Question

are there any legitimate tax help companies. i just spent 1 1/2 hours on hold with irs and then spoke to 3 ??? people. should i use a tax atty. or one of these companies.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
speaking with irs directly. i have had a payment plan for 2 years, payments never late. they want to cancel plan because i never sent a financial update (that i never received). we are retired on s.s only. i have my 90+ year old father living with us due to advanced dementia. they want to include his S.S. check and 840 mthly. allotment check as my income. we pay his bills with his money but they say bills except ins. and health don't count.

Submitted: 278 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. It is generally more advisable to use a tax attorney but it really boils down to the amount in dispute. How much is the IRS claiming you owe?

Customer replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

under 20.000

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX consider retaining an attorney whom practices in the area of tax law, the amount in dispute is still rather substantial. While we cannot offer a direct referral to a local tax attorney, you should consider utilizing a county GA lawyer referral service. If you tell me in what county you are in I can provide the contact information.

Customer replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

BROOKS

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

Regrettably, your county does not have a bar association, but adjacent Thomas county does and you should consider making use of its lawyer referral service by calling(NNN) NNN-NNNN Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC