Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When the Giant Bank admits wrongdoing they enter misappropriation

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27354
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

When the Giant Bank admits wrongdoing they enter Misappropriation of funds. They have done this many times. But they refuse to return my money to me although I even wrote to the CEO. They keep me in the foreclosure pipeline as Kamala Harris calls it. I have to PROVE EVERY PAYMENT. ARE THERE NO LAWS FOR THE CONSUMER? I HEARD THE HOMEOWNER BILL OF RIGHTS JUST PASSED. Anything there to help me?
They just keep reducing principle although I wrote and said I don't authorize this. This is one of their BAD FAITH TACTICS, TO GET ALL YOUR MONEY SO YOU ARE BROKE AND WEAK. They are so dishonest.
Thank you for helping me If you include authority or sites I will study it.
Zarifa

Teresa

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have been writing lettrs to their CEO for nine months since they foreclosed on me. It cast me 20000 to reinstate.

Submitted: 289 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me a bit more about how exactly they are misappropriating funds, and generally what happened?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

They do not give me credit for my payments. I proved this with the front and back of the checks and their own postings. There is no doubt it is Breach of Contract, but who cares if they foreclose on you? They have blocked me from Online although I enrolled and surrendered paper sttements. I made three omplaints: Office of the Controller of the Currency, The Attorney General because I think it is Fraud, and my Congressman. Everyone is strangly silent. Are they observing or am I forgotten I don't know.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up. Please tell me when they foreclosed on you, and did you file an answer with the Court stating that you have made payments?

If so, what did the court say, and if you did not claim this, then why not?

Customer replied 289 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear Ely,

Sorry I just saw your request for more info. They foreclosed nine months ago. In Ca. it is by trustee sale so no court proceedings. I don''

t have an Attorney. They have taken all my money. All I can think of is the press, but they are slick with answers and I don't know what they are saying when I make complaints. I have kept everything. Now I'm going to write them you can't refuse payments to collect fees. Any other strategy or law to help me?

Thank you, Teresa

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 288 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello, Teresa.

I cannot think of any. I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.

Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and Good Luck.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 288 days and 17 hours ago.

Ely has asked me to review your situation and see if I could assist. I am afraid that in these cases, your options are very limited, but that does not mean you have none. If they have done what you described and you have not gotten the attorney general to get involved, you would need to file a lawsuit for breach of contract, fraud and misrepresentation and wrongful Foreclosure and seek damages from them for the losses they caused you. Since you have the evidence of the cancelled checks and statements, you have the proof you require.

There are some consumer protection law attorneys who will take on these wrongful foreclosure cases where there has been fraud and breach of contract on a contingency basis, meaning without any money up front and you can start shopping at some of the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com and you can also call the state bar and ask for the pro bono attorneys in the area. Some people even file these suites pro per (without an attorney) and pursue the banks on their own. If you are going to do that, you need to get a copy of the CA Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence to use to guide you through handling your own case in court.

Sadly, these are really your only recourses against these unethical and illegal practices if the Attorney General will not get involved.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27354
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear XXXX,

I am so thankful of your interest in my question. You can only imagine how lonely it feels to be a target of your own bank. I am disabled with M.S. or my self audit would have covered six years. I could only do two and look hat I uncovered. Is there any affordable help to audit the other four years? I have learned some of their nasty tricks by being a victim.

I juaat suffer from cronic fatigue. I wrote to Kamala Harris that I would be a whistleblower having been the victim. She just passed the Bill of Rights. Did you see anything there that would help me? I made a complaint to the OCC and my congressman. I'm going to write the CEO a letter right now that you can't refuse payments to get fees. I need to buy some time

Thank you,

Zarifa I will never forget you helped me in my time of need.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

I really do not know of any real affordable help for a longer Forensic accounting, but I can suggest calling some consumer protection law attorneys in your area (http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com, which are the same sites used by other attorneys) as based on what you have uncovered you may be able to get them to pick up your case on a contingency fee basis and get them to pick it up and file suit in court for you and complete the audit as well.

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear XXXX, Thank you for your instructions how to reply, otherwise I would not have known how. What scares me the most is they have blocked me from seeing my second t.d. and when I made two mortgage payments again NO CREDIT WAS GIVEN. A trustee sale in Ca. doesn't even allow me to prove I made these payments right? I keep thinking they are determined to foreclose because it buries their fraud. Why isn't the AG filing suit? I want to help californians I want to sue but to go to a jury, no deals. should i contact mr. panish remember the gm case? He is so rich he litigates everything. This is what would help californians, not because I want money. I know for a fact they stole people's homes and I know how they did it.

Zarifa

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

I wish I could tell you why the AG has not taken action, but you do need to contact them to find out who has been assigned your complaint and what the status is. Sometimes it takes them much longer than you want to investigate and decide to pursue it, but what they are doing should not stop you from pursuing it yourself in civil court.

Customer replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear XXXX,'

Thank you. I hae never called them. I bet the squeeky wheel gets the grease. My letter from the congressman said my case was high priority.

Should I be calling him too? If you wonderful people ever leave I will truly have no one. The Congressman's aid said they wouldn't help me by way of an inquiry if I had an Attorney.

Thank you dear XXXX, Zarifa

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

You should be contacting the attorney general, they are really the ones who can sue. See what they tell you first before going back to your congressman.

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan