Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

75 Pa 3362 c) Penalty.-- (2) Any person exceeding the maximum

 
TexLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:TexLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1104
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Quick and very accurate Response thanks
Positive
got the answer we need
Positive
responses were helpful
Positive
good advise
Positive
Honest about the real possibilities / ramifications and also the probabilities...
Positive
VERY CLEAR AND CONCISE
Positive
A great help!
Positive
It was a good experience.

Customer Question

75 Pa 3362
c) Penalty.--
(2) Any person exceeding the maximum speed limit by more
than five miles per hour shall pay an additional fine of $2
per mile for each mile in excess of five miles per hour over
the maximum speed limit.
If this wording of the statute is the actual wording (not a misprint) it is not correct. miles per hour is indeed a unit of speed. However "per mile" is a unit of distance. If it was worded
... pay an additional fine of $2 per mile per hour for each mile per hour in excess of five miles per hour.., It would make sense

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 344 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied344 days and 22 hours ago.


TexLawyer :

Good evening. I will be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

What is your question about the statute?

Customer :

I have a masters degree in physics. The units of measure they are using in this statue are mixed. "miles" is not the same as "miles per hour"

TexLawyer :

You are correct. However, a court would consider it in context of the entire statute, as well as legislative intent.

TexLawyer :

However, strictly reading the statute, you are definitely correct, it is incorrect.

TexLawyer :

Did you just want to check and make sure your interpretation was correct, or did you have a question about the statute's application?

Customer :

So, it doesn't help that it is not correct? The way I read it, they could only give a penalty for 5 miles per hour.

TexLawyer :

If you challenged the statute a court would likely look to the context of the language and, perhaps more importantly, look to legislative intent.

TexLawyer :

Clearly, the legislature intended for it to apply to each mile per hour, and an appellate court would side with that interpretation.

Customer :

Ok. Lost cause then?

TexLawyer :

Most likely, yes. An appellate court will just interpret it the way the legislature intended.

TexLawyer :

You can try to challenge it, but you should know that tou are not likely to prevail.

TexLawyer :

*you

TexLawyer :

Sorry for the bad news, but I can only give you an honest assessment of the law and your case. Doing otherwise would be unfair to you and unprofessional.

TexLawyer :

If that answers your question, please remember to "rate" my answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1104
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan