Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a defendant in a civil matter in Michigan give a power of attorney for someone else to

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10052
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Can a defendant in a civil matter in Michigan give a power of attorney for someone else to appear for them? And can someone with a power of attorney for a defendant sign documents, motion, etc. to be filed with the court?
Any particular statue or rule that governs this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
?

Submitted: 316 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Unless the person is a licensed attorney he or she cannot appear in any court on behalf of someone else. This is true in every court in the US. Only attorneys are licensed to appear on behalf of someone else. A power of attorney does not confer a law license on a non lawyer and has nothing to do with being an attorney at law. It is simply a document that allows one person to sign for another or to access things like bank accounts but not to act on their behalf in any legal capacity. These are rules from the state and federal courts and under the unathorized practice of law statutes in effect in every state. It is similar to the licensing laws for doctors or dentists or any other profession. You must be licensed in virtually all professions in order to represent or treat others. Everyone is permitted to represent themselves in legal matters or treat themselves medically however the law is the one profession where more people try to do it on their own as opposed to the other professions.

Customer replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer, but I do not think that you addressed the part of the question about whether someone with a power of attorney could sign and file court documents/motions for another and have them be considered validly filed with the court?
And also the part about what statute or rule governs that.
Thank you for your help

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

I believe I said it was the unauthorized practice of law and the licensing statutes that are in effect in every state. Signing and filing court documents is the same as entering an appearance in court so it is a form of representation of a client and is not permitted unless the person is a licensed lawyer. Here is the link to the ABA website on the issue of unauthorized practice of law.

http://www.americanbar.org/groups/professional_responsibility/publications/model_rules_of_professional_conduct/rule_5_5_unauthorized_practice_of_law_multijurisdictional_practice_of_law.html

Customer replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. The page says to click accept, but I do not see any link that reads "accept." Maybe that will come up after I rate the answer?
Also, I followed the link you sent me about practicing law without a license, and it only said that a lawyer could not do that. There does not appear to be a prohibition on a man or woman who is not a lawyer. What do you know about that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied316 days and 1 hours ago.

Lawyers are licensed like other professions and what the rue says is that no lawyer without a license in the jurisdiction may practice unless licensed in that jurisdiction. So first you have to be licensed to be a lawyer and then you have to be licensed in that jurisdiction. If you want to try to have someone do this you can do so since it's not a crime but the court will simply reject the pleading. It's not the same a holding yourself out to be a lawyer when you are not. That is a crime. Yes, if you say you are satisfied in the ratings it will be an automatic accept. Thanks for using our service - Dave

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan