Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a MM probation on me from 1989. I dont remeber this

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4704
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
would like to ask one more question pertaining to this conversation if possible
Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks

Customer Question

I have a MM probation on me from 1989. I don't remeber this case . Broward County has a
warrent for my arrest. But the county I live in knows nothing about it. I need to take care of this problem. what do I need to do after twenty-three years ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I have hired Attorney back in 2007 to fix this problem, but she took my money and ran. I forf. bond because she stated to me I didn't need to show. So I had to pay bail bond 2800.00 Plus the lawyer 1000.00 dollars. I tried to get pass port, because I am thing on going on cruise with family can't get, because of this matter,I don.t want to go to jail and then I will loss everything Job i have been on four years with no problem and othere things please help

Submitted: 346 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied346 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Do you know what the basis of the warrant was or when it was issued? Did you complete probation?

Customer replied346 days ago.

I did not start probation at all. I know the case was about cert. as an EMT. I don't think I appeared in court. I think I was in movement to Altanta,Ga at the time

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied346 days ago.

Is the warrant from a criminal matter? If you were placed on probation and never reported, you would have absconded in the eyes of the court

Customer replied345 days and 23 hours ago.

I know it is A probation Vilation,but I never started and I would of Finish

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied345 days and 23 hours ago.

If a warrant has been issued, it needs to be lifted and you would need to appear, to resolve the pending case. An attorney can file a motion on your behalf or you can do it yourself and ask that the case be reset and that you can appear. Here is a link to the Broward County Clerk of Court and you can search your name to see what open cases appear. http://www.clerk-17th-flcourts.org/Clerkwebsite/BCCOC2/OdysseyPA/CaseSearch.aspx?SelectCourt=true&DisplayCitation=yes&DisplayHearing=yes&DisplayType=Criminal&SearchType= When a defendant violated probation, they can either resolve the violation or take it to a final VOP hearing. The court has the discretion to either reinstate and extend the probation and add additional terms/conditions or revoke it and place the defendant in jail. It all depends on the basis of the violation and other mitigating factors. Until the defendant appears in court, there is no way of knowing what the offer will be. Moreover, if there is a no bond hold on the warrant, it is not likely that it would be lifted and the defendant would need to turn himself in and wait in jail , until his court date. A bail bond company can be contacted, to find out of a bond is on the warrant or the defendant go look at the file, at the court house, to read the warrant and basis for the violation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4704
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan