Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a individual lawsuit against the co-workers who caused

 

Customer Question

I have a individual lawsuit against the co-workers who caused emotional distress. What things am i looking at when it comes to sueing the facility that allowed this behavior to happen. I reported that the ladies was entering my file but the chief compliance officer of the hospital stated that NO ONE went into my file and when i had the list printed again with all the names of the individuals who access my file her name Chief compliance officer was the main one all over the list. I am sueing

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
everything

Submitted: 317 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied316 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What harm have you suffered as a result?

Customer replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

emotional distress, not wanting to go VA for treatment, academically, no job, my first amendment rights, retaliation not wanting to be involved with family and friends.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

ok, when you say "what things am I looking at" what exactly would you like to know?

Customer replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

What can i sue the facility. exp: Negligence, Retaliatory discharge etc...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

Negligence, and negligent hiring and retention. In order to sustain a claim for retaliatory discharge, you need to prove that you were terminated based on you having engaged in a protected activity, such as filing a discrimination charge or opposing unlawful employer practices, and were terminated as a result.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

Can you explain negligence, and negligent hiring and retention.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied316 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, the elements of negligence are duty, breach of duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach. Webb v. Jarvis, 575 N.E.2d 992, 995 (Ind. 1991). An essential element in a cause of action for negligence is the requirement of a reasonable connection between a defendant’s conduct and the damages which a plaintiff has suffered. This element requires, at a minimum, causation in fact (i.e. that the harm would not have occurred “but for” the defendants’ conduct). Daub v. Daub, 629 N.E.2d 873, 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994)

Negligent hiring and retention requires a showing that a principal or employer is liable for the tortious acts of its agent or employee when the agent’s tortious acts were done within the course and scope of the employment. Clark v. Millikin Mortg. Co, 495 N.E.2d
544 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986); Estate of Mathes v. Ireland, 419 N.E.2d 782, 786 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981). An employer will be liable for the tort of negligent hiring and retention if the employer failed to exercise reasonable care. Konkle v. Henson, 672 N.E.2d 450, 454 -
55 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (citing Frye v. American Painting, 642 N.E.2d
995, 998 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994)).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied295 days and 22 hours ago.

Timely filing against government agency is it from the date it was proven or the time the incident happened.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied295 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you for the follow-up post, did you intend to post a follow up question?

Customer replied295 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied295 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. It is from the date the incident happened.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied295 days and 11 hours ago.

How long do u have

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied295 days and 11 hours ago.

The statute imposes two filing deadlines on claimants:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or
registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (2010). Thus, a plaintiff must file an administrative claim with the appropriate federal agency within 2 years of the time the claim accrues and begin an action within 6 months of the mailing of the notice of final denial of the claim. Gould v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Services, 905 F.2d 738, 742 (4th Cir. 1990) (en banc).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied295 days and 11 hours ago.

What is the cap amount that I can sue for in the state of Indiana? I'm suing the hospital and all the individuals who accessed my medical records. Can you give me a break down for both.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan