How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 7251
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband filed a complant for annulment 6-7-12. Summons

Resolved Question:

My husband filed a complant for annulment 6-7-12. Summons 6-12-12. I have not been served officially yet. What is the time line, process from here for them.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 12 months ago.

As you have not yet been served, the clock has not begun to tick. However, once you are served, you will then have twenty days to file a responsive pleading. So, for example, if you are served on the 10th, your response would be due on the 30th. Also, if the deadline falls on a weekend or holiday, the due date would then go to the next business day.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

For me to file a contested divorce, do I need the original marriage certicate in hand to do so

Expert:  Joseph replied 12 months ago.

No, you do not need the marriage certificate to file for divorce.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 7251
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Married two months March 18, 2012 to June 7, 2012 annulment filing. filed for annulment because he was caught lying, a lot. Had two lives, closet gay, closet smoker, drugs, you name it, and is a doctor here is Las Vegas. Text me every day I love you, then lied.


When he was caught May 30, 2012, he came home late midnight drunk, kicked me, brusing me from my knee to my hip. I went to the bedroom alone in shock and wept. It was over. Next day I started to pack (I brought 5 bedrooms of beautiful things into the home, art etc.) May 31, 2012 he came home late again, he kicked down the door to the bedroom I was in ( I did not try to keep him out, just put a note on the door I was resting), (due to the bruises I was scared). He called the police, his Doctor friend came to his side.After kicking the door down he wielded his gun, telling me to get the f out of his home. They left police came, said he could do what ever he wanted, it was his home. I felt no protection and did not say anything more, was in shock and denial. June 1, 2012 I left the home putting my things in storage. Moved into a hotel..


June 8, 2012. I passed out, went to emergency room, cardio problems stress, doctor saw bruises, domestic abuse, called police. I had taken pictures of bruises on camera. The police took report, no pictures though. Now the detective says there is no case, no pictures my pictures are no dated etc. Question! I want to contest divorce annulment, sue my husband for ongoing medical bills, the medical bill June 8, forcing me out of the home was unlawful, assault and battery, housing, duress? Can I do this, been to several lawyers, all do nothing here, but sit on their you know whats and ask me to fork over $15,000 to do a tort liability etc. I do not have brooken bones. But this is not right, I have suffered way too much with this lying? Doctor. Thanks I will tip.

Expert:  Joseph replied 12 months ago.

My thought would be to address everything in the annulment/divorce case. As to the annulment, and as you may know, an annulment may only be granted under certain circumstances. These circumstances include insanity, under age marriage, related partners, bigamy, fraud and drug addiction. As you have mentioned none of these, I am left to assume that none exist. If so, the annulment will not be granted.

.

As it appears that you consider the marriage to be over as well, you might consider filing for divorce. In the divorce action, you could list the issues you have addressed here. While claims some of the claims (assault, battery, duress) may be difficult to prove, I would suggest that you have an excellent claim as to the medical bills. Regardless of how the bills were incurred, the fact remains that they were incurred during the marriage, making them part of the marital estate.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 7251
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer