Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I rented a Vacation home in Point Roberts Wa. I reserved 3

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1996
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I rented a Vacation home in Point Roberts Wa. I reserved 3 months @ $1750 per month, $850 deposit and no agreement or lease signed. Because of poor conditions of the home, After 2 months and 1 1/2 weeks notice we left. The home owner is refusing to refund our deposit. DO WE HAVE RIGHTS OR GROUNDS TO COLLECT OUT DEPOSIT???

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Communicating with home owner and negoicating a lower refund amount.

Submitted: 276 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 276 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: I rented a Vacation home in Point Roberts Wa. I reserved 3 months @ $1750 per month, $850 deposit and no agreement or lease signed. Because of poor conditions of the home, After 2 months and 1 1/2 weeks notice we left. The home owner is refusing to refund our deposit. DO WE HAVE RIGHTS OR GROUNDS TO COLLECT OUT DEPOSIT???



Response: Yes, you do. You have a right to ask for full refund of this deposit because the Landlord did not follow proper procedure for collecting the deposit in the first place: there is no lease or written agreement signed; you were not given the conditions and terms spelling out when Landlord can retain the Security Deposit; you were not given a checklist as to the conditions of the premises. See Revised Code of Washington Section 58.18.26, 58.18.270 and 58.18.280. If the Landlord refuses to refund the Security Deposit after your written demand, you can file a Small Claim against the Landlord.

The lawsuit would be filed at the Courthouse in the County where the property is located. Click on the link below for Small Claims forms and instructions:





http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=33






http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.260




http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.270




http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.280





RCW 59.18.260

Moneys paid as deposit or security for performance by tenant — Written Rental Agreement to specify terms and conditions for retention by landlord — Written checklist required.


If any moneys are paid to the landlord by the tenant as a deposit or as security for performance of the tenant's obligations in a lease or rental agreement, the lease or rental agreement shall be in writing and shall include the terms and conditions under which the deposit or portion thereof may be withheld by the landlord upon termination of the lease or rental agreement. If all or part of the deposit may be withheld to indemnify the landlord for damages to the premises for which the tenant is responsible, the rental agreement shall be in writing and shall so specify. No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. The checklist or statement shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement. No such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal wear and tear resulting from ordinary use of the premises. The tenant has the right to request one free replacement copy of the written checklist. If the landlord collects a deposit without providing a written checklist at the commencement of the tenancy, the landlord is liable to the tenant for the amount of the deposit, and the prevailing party may recover court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. This section does not limit the tenant's right to recover moneys paid as damages or security under RCW 59.18.280.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1996
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC