Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a attorney who is representing a client on domestic issues

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9995
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Can a attorney who is representing a client on domestic issues for a nasty divorce also handle all the closings that the same client has in her real estate business? If so, does she have to disclose this to all the parties at the closings?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Research; States that is is a conflict of interest and there are steps that the attorney has to take and document as well as disclosures? Need to better understand this. Plus the attorney is benefiting in handling the closings, as she is getting paid by these for the actual divorce case. She also is handling closings on the business that the couple OWNED JOINTLY, which is NOT resolved yet as to who gets what!

Submitted: 287 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Is the husband aware that this attorney is representing his wife in the divorce?

Customer replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, she suddenly came into the 2 year long divorce about 8 months ago, not even getting the signature from the attorney she did have and took off filing things on the divorce. We did not know that she was doing closings for her real estate company and his, until a deposition recently that the wife admitted that this was how she was paying her divorce attorney bills, was by providing her attorney with all her closings!

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm very sorry, but I have to go offline and must opt out. Your question will be posted back to the boards. No need to respond, as that will send the question back to me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - If the attorney is representing the interest of both parties in the real estate matters and only one party in the divorce then my opinion is that it is a Conflict of Interest unless all parties are notified in writing and approve of the representation. It would have no affect on the other parties to the real estate transactions but if the money from the closings belong to both parties in the divorce then it certainly would be a conflict if one of the parties was not notified or approved. This can and should be reported to the Bar Association in writing as an ethics complaint. I have provided the website below for your convenience.

http://www.gabar.org/forthepublic/fileacomplaint.cfm

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9995
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan