Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I have been married 42 years. She retired from Federal Service(28yrs) and I�

 

Customer Question

My wife and I have been married 42 years. She retired from Federal Service(28yrs) and I’m retired from the U.S. Army.
We had excellent credit with scores above 700.
We regrettably cosigned for a truck loan for our son. He had a good job for 4 plus years. The loan is about 3 years old. We have moved away to another state and just found out that he has not made a payment since February 2012.

He won’t talk to us except to say his wife made the payments The Credit Union says she has not and excuses.

The credit union wants the truck back. My wife and I were informed of the consequences and we are ready for this to happen and see what happens when the dust clears. We are done with dead beat son & wife.

Our credit is ruined because of our son.
Is there anything we can do ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Mississippi

Already Tried:
We called the credit union. They had some communications with his wife but not him. The last time was April 2012 and she always tells the CU the check is in the mail, she will send it or some other lie.

Submitted: 289 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

You have a few options. You can give the credit union your son's current address and they can go repossess the vehicle. Nevertheless, your credit is still shot and they can pursue a deficiency judgment after they resell the truck.

As such, you should call your son and send him a letter via certified mail stating that you have been contacted by the bank that they have not paid their Loan, and that if they do not resolve the issue immediately with the bank, you will sue them (your son and daughter in law) on the grounds of Breach of Contract and indemnification.

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

The CU has all of our son's current information.


That's it , my credit is shot ! You don't have any advice as to what we can do or say to the Credit Bureaus

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to have the negative rating removed. Your only recourse is against the person(s) who ruined your credit, which is why I stated that you can file a civil lawsuit against your son and daughter-in-law on the grounds of breach of contract, indemnification and detrimental reliance.

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

if we send a letter to the credit bureaus explaining our issue as we have with you, will this do any good ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

No. Your only other recourse is to negotiate with the credit union and see if they will remove their reports to the bureaus.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan