Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have been renting space from a self-storage facility

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5388
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

Hi, I have been renting space from a self-storage facility in New York City for about 18 months. Over the course of the 18 months, I have been back to the space 2x to add a few items. On the 2nd time I went back I noticed that there was a substantial leak from the ceiling which had severely damaged all of the items in my space. I brought the leak to the attention of the storage facility and they took photos and said they would call me, which they did after I proactively called them a few times. I went back to the storage spot again a week later to meet with the manager. It happened to be pouring outside. When we got to my unit, it was also pouring inside my space. At this point, I insisted that they move me to another spot, which they did.

When I leased the space I did not take the insurance policy that was offered. So the contract limits the storage space's liability to me almost 100%.

The space I was rented was one of the few in the building with a caged top. I would say 90% of the other units in this massive indoor complex (America's Largest self-storage facility) have sheet rocked ceilings or go to the ceiling, the unit I rented was caged in on top. At the time I rented it, I didn't think anything of it. I'd never rented a storage space before and was pretty naive (thus I didn't take the insurance, etc.). The thing is that I happened to take photos of the space when I rented it and now see that there was a sheet of platic covering the top of the cage. Based on the extent of the damage to my belongings, for example, a cherry wood bed frame is black to the core with mold and covered with worms, I maintain that the space leaked when they rented it to me. I.E. the owners were aware they had water problems.
To date the storage company has offered me $1200 in cash, which is they say reimbursement for the first 18 months of rent) and a year of free rent. My damage is around $8500. I would like to ask them for $4000. Do you think I have a case? -- I have photos of the space (obviously) and video of the rain coming in...also my belongings are clearly damaged. I had a brand new file cabinet in the unit that is now completely rusted -- And can I do this without hiring an attorney?

thanks!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
I have sent them a listing of the damaged items with evidence of the replacement value of the items. I haven't done anything else yet.

Submitted: 276 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 276 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.

A contract may disclaim or limit ordinary negligence, but not gross negligence. So if you have photos of the unit initially, and they just covered it with plastic because they knew it leaked rather than repairing the leak, I would opine that is gross negligence that could not be waived by the contract. The photos will show that they knew or should have known that there was a leak and by failing to repair, and renting it to you, that is gross negligence.
.
With that said, you could file suit in Small Claims for Breach of Contract and for gross negligence since you contracted for a dry unit that didn't leak and it is highly likely they knew about the leak, but rented it anyway. The limit is $5,000 and you don't need an attorney. The clerk will have all the forms you need and you can recover your court costs in addition to up to $5K max.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of Confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 276 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for your answer. In your experience, does the fact that they've made an offer help my case in anyway? And what would it take to prove that they knew there was a leak? thanks again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 276 days and 15 hours ago.

Well, informally it would because they are kind of tacitly acknowledging that they are in the wrong. If they felt there was nothing wrong with what they did, they would just say "tough, we aren't paying anything". But that isn't really admissible as evidence to show any kind of guilt.
.
As part of any case, you can request discovery and that they provide the name of the previous tenant and you could see if you could locate them and ask them if the unit leaked when they had it and if they notified management. If you can't locate the previous tenant, then it would have to come down to both your testimonies (of course they will say they didn't know) and the Circumstantial Evidence (why would there be plastic on top of it if not to shield the contents from water).
.
I would opine that a judge would find it odd that someone somehow placed plastic over the roof if there was not a leak and that by itself should have put the owner on notice of a leak (if they didn't actually place the plastic themselves).
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5388
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC