Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a friend who owns me 6000 dollars we do have a written

 

Customer Question

i have a friend who owns me 6000 dollars we do have a written agreement that states the first of every month she will pay 500 until the 6000 is paid . well the first of the month has come and gone so i called her and told her she owns me 500 since last week well she says i dont have the money so i cant pay you. now this written agreement was written by her lawyer and she had agreed to pay me every month. she owns her own store but tells me its a llc incorp so its not her store and i cant go after the store money and she is a retarment check she gets every month and again i was told no one can touch that because its a goverment check . so i said to her fine we will just go to court and i will get paid that way and she said i dont care i dont have the money so i cant pay you. wrong she has a store thats makes money and she gets paid every month. she signed the agreement and now wont follow thru so where do i stand will the court make her pay me she should o never agreed to pay me if she couldnt but she said i can pay that every month i want my money i was nice i loaned it to her and we have a agreement what do i do can i get my money back

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
talked to her but its not working she doesnt want to hear that she owns me money and i believe she has no intenton of paying me either

Submitted: 281 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes the court will make her pay you, the payment source would be her personal income, and while you cannot garnish her social security or retirement check, you can garnish her wages received from the LLC/Inc. so that rather than the LLC/Inc. pay her, a portion of what the business pays her would be paid to you. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

i did find a business card and on the card it just says inc. and when i go to the stores website it states it is owned by her but she tells me its a llc. so if its just says inc does that mean all the money she gets from the store is hers. i was a nice friend and loaned her the money but all she says is i have no money i mean her lawyer wrote the agreement and she signed it . believe she has no intention of paying me. so i need to get a lawyer is this a civil case all i want is my money back we already lost our friendship and thats fine with me i learned to never Loan anyone money but at least i have a written agreement

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

Not necessarily, even as an inc the business is technically a separate entity which pays her, whether in the form of a salary, or shares/profits from the corporation. This is a civil claim as it is a Breach of Contract claim. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC