How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 26597
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother passed in march... all monies were transfer w/out

Resolved Question:

my mother passed in march... all monies were transfer w/out problems. she has a house that was left to me do i need to probate her will in order to get the house in my name and will there be any kind of inheritance tax ? rhonda mccumber of san antonio,tx

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

You will need to make application for probate and to be named the personal representative(executor) of the estate.You will need a local probate lawyer to file your application for probate.The lawyer would help you with filing an inventory and completing the probate process.Texas does not have an inheritance tax that the heirs pay. There is no federal inheritance tax either.

Texas does have an estate tax, but that is paid by the estate before any heir gets their bequest. Same thing for federal estate taxes. However, there are no estate taxes due on any estate unless the amount is over $5.12 million.

RayAnswers :

Once the will is admitted and the inventory filed and approved you would be able to proceed to sell the property and the probate lawyer would help you with closing.As the personal representative you would be able to deed the property then.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a probate lawyer here through the state bar.

RayAnswers :

Probate is filed in the county where your mother deceased.And my sympathy for your loss of your mother.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Customer :

i do not want to sell the house just get it into my name can i deed the

RayAnswers :

You would have to file for probate and the lawyer wold prepare a deed from you as personal representative to yourself to transfer title.But you have to file for probate no way around it.

RayAnswers :

There has to be a probating of the will and have it admitted by the court.Only way you can proceed to get title in your name.Once you have title it is yours to do whatever you want with it.

Customer :

property w/out going to probate?does this apply for a car as well or can iud

Customer :

i just take will to transfer title in my name? what is the court cost for probat

RayAnswers :

The car here would be part of probate and once you are qualified as the personal representative you would then be able transfer title to the automobile to your name as well.

RayAnswers :

You have to file probate here.Just having the will is not enough.It has to be admitted to probate and you will need a local lawyer to help you complete it all.

RayAnswers :

Here is a list of fees for probate in Bexar County.They would be pretty close statewide

Customer :

thanks for your help...if i have any other?? do i pay another fee?

RayAnswers :

No you only pay once here.Please rate me positively.It is much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

Good luck with probate.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 26597
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
RayAnswers and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

how do i find out how much taxes will be yearly since you can only claim 1 homestead/

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

The tax assessor can give you that figure for her property.

MAIN OFFICE - DOWNTOWN
Vista Verde Plaza Building
233 N. Pecos la Trinidad
San Antonio TexasNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>(NNN) NNN-NNNN Tax Info
(NNN) NNN-NNNN Motor Vehicle
Mon - Fri 8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
Wednesday only open to 6:45 PM
RayAnswers41098.7412634607

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer