Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlfriend recently divorced and as part of the divorce

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5997
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

My girlfriend recently divorced and as part of the divorce settlement she will receive 60%
of her ex-husbands 401k which will amount to approx $46,000. If she keeps a portion of this or all of it what percent tax and penalty will she she have to pay?? If she puts it into
an existing 401K with her current employer does she pay any taxes on it?? What is the best
scenario for handling this lump sum of money....she wants my advice but I have no idea
what to tell her. Does she pay down debt with a portion of it?? Thanks in advance!!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Just searching the web....

Submitted: 345 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied345 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, Bob, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a Licensed, practicing Pennsylvania Attorney and would be glad to assist you,


Please give me the following information,

1. How old is your girlfriend ?

2. Is she certain that her former husband's 401k plan Administrator is going to send her a check for the proceeds ? (Sometimes, in divorce situations, the Administrator of the plan waits for instructions from the former spouse as to where to send the funds which is usually to another retirement or pension plan)


3. When your girlfriend has her income tax returns prepared next April for the 2012 Tax year, will she itemize deductions, or take the standard deduction ?


Thank you and I look forward to your reply,


ANDREA


ANDREA,41098.7215387731

Customer replied345 days and 15 hours ago.

Sandy just turned 48.....and yes she will be receiving a check from the administrator of her former husbands 401k administrator. She will most likely take the standard deduction and not itemize.

Customer replied345 days and 15 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied345 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


There is no need to "Relist: Incomplete Answer" because your Expert has not answered your question. She requested additional information from you. You needed to give her a chance to review the information that you provided before you relisted the question. Also and more importantly when you "Relist," your Expert does not get a notice of the Relist and most Experts would not jump into a question that another Expert is working on thereby delaying a response to you.




I would send a message to your previous Expert to contact you.




Please, do not respond to me.




Thank you for your cooperation.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied345 days and 14 hours ago.

I would like to thank my colleague, PhillipsEsq, for the courtesy and assistance she gave me, and she was correct in everything she said.

I apologize for any delay, but there were several things I wanted to double check, including any exceptions your girlfriend might fall under, before I got back to you, so please forgive me,

Any distribution made before the individual reaches the age of 5 9 ½ is taxable at regular income tax rates and the tax rate, of course would depend on the individual's income tax bracket. In addition, a penalty in the amount of 10% of the amount of withdrawal is also assessed. The fund Administrator reports the amount of the distribution and to whom it was distributed. To the Internal Revenue Service, so the IRS will know that your girlfriend received a distribution from the Fund.


The 10% penalty will be waived in certain cases, but the income tax will still have to be paid on the amount of the distribution. The exceptions are as follows:



If the distribution is put into a new retirement plan.

Taxpayer is disabled or ailing and unfit to work before the age of 59.5 years,

If distribution is used for payment of the taxpayer's health insurance if they are unemployed for a period of 12 weeks.



The penalty is waived for the first $10,000 of the distribution for the
taxpayer, if they are a first time homebuyer'

Medical expenses exceed the taxpayer's adjusted gross income



Depending on which income tax bracket your girlfriend is in, if she takes only the standard deduction, and does not fall into any of the exceptions l listed above, she will be required to pay a substantial amount of tax on the distribution. She will also be liable for the State income tax imposed by Pennsylvania.



The best thing your girlfiend can do. if she does not need the money is to "roll it over" into another 401k, or the one maintained by her employer. If this is done, there is neither a tax, nor a penalty due on any part of the amount



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41098.7661224884

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5997
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan