Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend who is an inmate in a California State Prison has

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27277
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

My friend who is an inmate in a California State Prison has had his request for his court transcripts denied three times - reason stated 'untimely'.

Could you tell me what we can do now to obtain them for his appeal?

Thank you so much.

Best Regards

Diana

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
The inmate has requested his court transcripts 3 times from the Superior Court of San Bernadino where he was tried and sentenced. He has been denied access to the transcripts due to being an 'untimely' request. We would like to appeal his sentence and first need the transcripts. Thank you for any help.

Submitted: 279 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 279 days and 12 hours ago.

How long has it been since his conviction?

Customer replied 279 days and 12 hours ago.

He was convicted as a juvenile in 1994 and sentenced when he had reached 18 in 1996

Customer replied 279 days and 12 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I received a quick response to my question - the response was a request for a detail from me - which I answered - but I have not received any type of answer yet - a few minutes short of an hour. I am not sure how long I should wait!

Customer replied 279 days and 11 hours ago.

He was convicted as a juvenile in 1994 and sentenced when he had reached 18 in 1996

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 279 days and 11 hours ago.

I apologize for the delay, we are working with many other customers and sometimes it takes a little time to get back to customers as each customer does deserve the same time and attention as you want and deserve.

Under CA law, he had 60 days from conviction to file an appeal and after that time has expired, absent justification for the failure to present all known claims in a single, timely petition for writ of Habeas Corpus, successive and/or untimely petitions will be summarily denied. See: Clark, In re, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 509, 5 Cal.4th 750, 855 P.2d 729 (Cal., 1993). This means that in order to get the transcript as part of an appeal for post conviction relief beyond the limitations period for an appeal, you would have to justify the grounds for allowing the appeal based upon proving he had ineffective assistance of counsel or there has been a discovery of new evidence that was not available during the time of his trial to allow the new appeal out of time.

Transcripts are a matter of public record however, and if anyone wants a copy and is willing to pay the transcription costs, they may obtain them. However, he cannot obtain a transcript for an appeal out of time as he would need to prove the justifications mentioned above to do so. If you are seeking to help him, then you can obtain the transcript by paying the transcription fee as a public records request and examining the transcript to obtain your justifications for him to get the court to approve him filing an appeal beyond the 60 day time limit.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 279 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXMJD,


 


Thank you very much. The information has confirmed what I had suspected and again thank you for the clear explanation.


 


I would just like to point out - for you to relay to the powers that be - that I totally understand the responses require time to elaborate. However, I feel this system could be improved by informing the customer of the true time needed in order to receive a response. The website is misleading and entices you to sit there staring at the screen in case your response is required. A simple message stating 'I will take two hours' or whatever to answer you - would be far more satisfactory than making false claims. This of course is NOT directed at you but at justanswer.com


 


Thank you once again for your help and I wish you a great afternoon.


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 279 days and 10 hours ago.

I understand fully and we have tried to let them know that sometimes responses take a longer time than our advertisements state, even though they say "most" answers are received within a certain amount of time. We do try to honor that, but sometimes researching issues for you or other customers takes us much more time than anticipated or we get inundated with replies to other customers and it just takes time to get to everyone. Again, I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX your wait.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27277
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC