Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Cuban who came to the US in 1962 when thousands of children

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5934
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I am a Cuban who came to the US in 1962 when thousands of children arrived in the US alone. This era was commonly called the Peter Pan era. Under this program I came in as a student and for the past 50 years have been working as I was grandfathered to remain in the US under this status.
I currently live in Utah and applied for social security benefits and disability benefits as I recently suffered a stroke. Although I have been in the USA legally, I am being denied social security benefits and disablility because I am not considered a resident.
What do I need to do to correct the situation? As I grew up and during my adult years I was never denied employment or any other benefits because my status as a Cuban Sudent refugee was always acceptable.
Please advice.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Already Tried:
Contacted a acquaintance who suggested I file paper work with Immigration for a permanent resident card. Another acquaintace said that there was a free service for Cuban immigrants in my situation.

Submitted: 311 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 311 days ago.

Hi, Carlos, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am a Licensed Attorney,


I am so sorry to hear how you are being treated, I would like to help, but need a bit more information,



1. How old are you now ?

2. How old were you when you entered the US ?

3. In what State did you reside when you were "grandfathered in" ?

4. What document was given to you when you were "grandfathered in" ?

5. Do you have a Social Security Number ?


Thank you and I look forward to your reply.

ANDREA

ANDREA,41098.6995325231

Customer replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

1. 64


2. 14


3. New York


4. I am not sure what grandfathered means. I was told that I was by acquaintances nothing in writing.


5. Yes. have had it since I started employmnent at an early age. Have received statement regarding accumulation of benefits availabe upon retirement at 62 and 65.


 

Customer replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

Andrea are you an immigration expert? Have you dealt with Cuban immigrants concerning their rights granted by the US due to the Castro regime?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, Carlos,


Please give me a moment and I will be right with you. I often assist several customers simultaneously, and I did not want you to think I had forgotten about you

ANDREA

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 310 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, Carlos, Thank you for your patience and understanding,


To Answer your last question first, Yes, I am very familiar with the Cuban situation of the 1960's, and I am familiar with Operacion Pedro Pan, under which parents in Cuba would send their children to the US because they feared that Fidel Castro would send the children to some Soviet block country. I am also familiar with the Cuban Refugee Adjustment Act of 1966

The Cuban Refugee Program provided more than $1.3 billion of direct financial assistance. They also were eligible for public assistance, Medicare, free English courses, scholarships, and low-interest college loans



The Cuban Refugee Adjustment Act (CRAA), Public Law 89-732, is a United States federal law enacted on November 2, 1966. The law applies to any native or citizen of Cuba who has been inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959 and has been physically present for at least one year; and is admissible to the United States as a permanent resident. Under the Cuban Adjustment Act, Cuban immigrants may apply to become lawful permanent residents if they have been present in the U.S. for at least one year after they were admitted or paroled into the country. This has often been called "one year and a day" rule.


Under this Act, the Cuban refugees were and still are eligible for a Green Card and they would apply for their Green Card at the Immigration and Naturalization Service (the "INS"), now known as the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (the "USCIS").


The Social Security Administration does not have the authority to deny you any benefits, either Social Security Disability Benefits, Social Security Retirement Benefits, or any other type of benefits available to any lawful permanent resident or US citizen. It is their ignorance that you have to contend with. They are unfamiliar with the laws.


Since you were just a young boy at the time you first arrived in the United States, whoever you lived with must have taken you to the INS Office to be issued a Green Card. This is why I asked you the question, "What document was issued to you at that time." To be "Grandfathered in" is to derive your benefits from one of your predecessors. But this was not the case, you were not "Grandfathered in". You were here as your own right to be here as a refugee, then under the Cuban Refugee Act you were to be issued a Green Card in your own right, not through anybody else.


If this was not done for you, something else must have been done in order to prove you had a right to legal permanent residency status, otherwise, you would not have been issued a Social Security Number. If this was not done, it does not change your legal permanent residency status. But in order to tie up any loose ends, it might be necessary to visit the nearest USCIS Office with proof of the date of your arrival and apply for a Green Card.


Please tell me what was done for you in that area so that I can supplement my Answer to you



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41098.7983493056

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5934
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 308 days and 1 hours ago.

I applied for a green card and was told that my status had to be that of a refugee in order to avoid the $1,070.00 fee. Although I consider my self a refugee, they are saying that I was a student and have to pay the fee.


I had no choice when I came to the US as I was sent by my parents. The intentions were to leave Cuba by taking asylum in the US and to never return. At this point I have no resources as I suffered a stroke and am unemployed. How can they say that I was not a refugee?


Thanks


Carlos

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 308 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, Carlos, and Welcome back to JustAnswer,




Which form are you filing which requires a fee of $1,070 ?

Let me know and I will see what I can find.

ANDREA

ANDREA,41101.6711840625

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 308 days ago.

Hi, Again, Carlos,


You can submit form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver and the Instructions


http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/files/form/i-912.pdf


http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/files/form/i-912instr.pdf - Instructions



Explain to them that the people who were caring for you were supposed to make application for you and apply to the various Relief Agencies set up for this purpose in the 1960's because you were a refugee and you were seeking asylum.



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5934
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan