Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has been expelled from NYU for failing her second

 

Customer Question

My daughter has been expelled from NYU for failing her second semester. She got almost a perfect GPA her first semester. She was not pût on probation during the semester. Thé school let her failed and then expelled her at thé end of thé semester. Thé parents were never notified either. Do i havé à case? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
I havé à meeting with thé Dean tomorrow

Submitted: 280 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Does the university have or cite to protocols or rule in executing this expulsion?

Customer replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

No, just that she failed to maintain her grade

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

At the meeting with the dean you want to accomplish a few things. You want to get a copy of their rules. They cannot simply expel without warning or a hearing. If they failed to follow those rules, they should self reverse.

You also want them to agree to a Probation period as a compromise and allow her to proceed to raise her grades in the coming term.

If there was a reason for the decline in grades such as health or family issues, that should be raised. Usually this accomplishes the result you want.

If they refuse the above, you may arrange a second meeting with a lawyer on your side.

The following step would be a civil lawsuit seeking reinstatement for violation of their internal rules, but it should not come to that.

Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

She got caught up with bad company, hanging out late and missing classes and tests. It was her first Time away from us and dorming in NYC. Should we even cité thèse issues

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

You want to seek their internal rules and show they were not followed. You also want to make her case a human one that can be remedied and the reason for the problem is a common one which admin should be well aware of and which often happens and self corrects with students bouncing back to graduate with honors. You should emphsize her potential, enthusiasm, the change in her behavior, the plan for improvement and seek a compromised semester of probation. Give them a specific plan so they are left inclined to agree.

Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Should we take an atty with us. If so, are you in thé NY area and can do it or can you recommend one?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

I would begin without a lawyer and see if it can be resolved. If they dont work with you, then the next meeting should be with a lawyer. If that arises, you can find an excellent local lawyer with experience in education law through martindale.com and findlaw.com - directories lawyers use. Wish you best of luck. Often these issues resolve favorably without needing a lawyer. Enjoy the rest of the weekend and best of luck to her with her studies. I finished my undergrad at columbia and had friends at NYU who enjoyed their time there very much. Take care. Kindly favorably rate the answer.

Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

You havé been very helpful. Should we talk at all about her getting caught up in extra-curricular stuff

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

I would make reference to it generally in explaining the reason for her grades. This puts matters in perspective and helps show that there were a few missteps that will be fixed rather than an academic inability to handle the work. Good luck. when ready, please favorably rate the answer so I may get credit for it.

Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you soi very much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

My pleasure. Enjoy your sunday and goodluck with the meeting.
Let me know if the rating button is not working, but otherwise kindly mark the answer great service. thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC