Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Help....my husband is very ill...we have wills leaving everything

 

Customer Question

Help....my husband is very ill...we have wills leaving everything to each other with a clause that states his 2 sons will not receive anything and if they contest the will they still recieve nothing..I know when my husband dies the sons will try to get everything and I do not want the problems and the hurt..Is there anything else we can do to protect our property from them?
Thanks,
Julia from Texas

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
we have wills

Submitted: 294 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

The wills should be clear that nothing is being left to them, meaning not just excluding them but expressly providing that they are disinherited and a brief reason why that is the case. This removes any possibility that they challenge on ground they were mistakenly left out.

The will should be looked at locally to make sure that it is properly witnessed, notarized, and executed so there is no claim of improper execution.

Original best retained by lawyer so there is no attempt at tampering or destroying it.

Another option is to place assets in trust naming the other as Beneficiary, but not necessary, although an option to consider.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

we do not have a reason in the wills so I guess that needs to be inserted..do we re write the wills or just another page stating that..I can't remember the legal name for it..


Julia

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

You either execute new wills which would trump the earlier ones, or you can execute an amendment to the will, which is called a Codicil. A lawyer should handle it for you. The cost should be a few hundred dollars and will give you peace of mind that it is done correctly and kept safe!

Customer replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

codicil I remembered when I hit send...my husband will have dangerous surgery on Wed and this needs to be handled before then..one son is harrassing him wanting property to be given to him...We have been married 3 years and have given both sons over a hundred thousand dollars so far, enough is enough don't you think!!


Thanks for your advice


Julia

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Completely understand. Wish you best of luck.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan