Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I found out recently, while trying to obtain a Drivers License

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4570
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I found out recently, while trying to obtain a Driver's License in the state of Maine, that in 2004 there was a warrant for my arrest issued. I was sentenced to 24 hours of community service in 2003, I complete the community service but being young and not thorough I didn't pay attention to the detail of having to report this service within one year. Since I did not report it, the warrant was issued. I need to clear this up so I can obtain a Driver's License in Maine.

Submitted: 284 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your situation. Do you have any proof of completion at this time, to show the court?

Customer replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

I do not, I called the historical mansion I worked for to see if they would have records that far back and they said no. The NC court mentioned that I need to get the arrest lifted and perhaps perform the community service again...but I'm not sure if it will be that simple.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Sarah, I certainly understand your concern. When a warrant has been issued, either the defendant or an attorney on their behalf, can file a motion with the court, to lift the warrant and reset the court date. The facts surrounding the basis for lifting the warrant can be stated within the motion and the defendant can appear at the new court date, to resolve the matter. If good cause is shown, the warrant may be lifted but the court may still require that the community service be performed again, unless evidence can be shown that it was completed or the Judge will place the defendant under oath and take their Testimony, believing that they did perform this and just did not know they had to report it. Once the warrant is lifted, you can obtain your license, even if the court date is not set until a later time.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX have to file the motion in person? I know I can get a form mailed to me but my understanding is I would have to give it to the deputy clerk on duty. I'm not sure if it is something I can do from afar until the court date is rescheduled.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

It does need to be filed in person. This is why, you should retain an attorney, if you wanted to stay away from the court house. Moreover, the warrant may be lifted by the Judge, prior to the court date, so that the only matter to address when you arrive, is the issue with community service.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4570
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan