Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a LPN. My job is encouraging all the nurses to become

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3286
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I am a LPN. My job is encouraging all the nurses to become RNs. Last year they had someone from an online school come in and talk to use. One of the questions that was asked was, if online learning is not for us can we stop? The answer was yes. Well I felt my job was on the line so I signed up but I have discovered that it's not for me. When I contacted the school I was told I can drop out but I still need to pay the money. How can I get out of this contract?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I just called the place that has the loan.

Submitted: 293 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 293 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.


Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide GREAT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!


That being said...with regard to your post:

I am a LPN. My job is encouraging all the nurses to become RNs. Last year they had someone from an online school come in and talk to use. One of the questions that was asked was, if online learning is not for us can we stop? The answer was yes. Well I felt my job was on the line so I signed up but I have discovered that it's not for me. When I contacted the school I was told I can drop out but I still need to pay the money. How can I get out of this contract?You can simply point to the clause in the contract where it is noted that you are not liable for the school costs you incurred. If you signed a contract where you ARE liable if you decide to drop out, then you will be liable for the money - but since you said you believe that was not part of your contract, that you signed, you should be OK in that regard. Each party to the contract has to abide by hits obligations under the contract.

 

If your contract with the school doesn't mention this at all - and if you can prove you were induced to enter into the school and the Loan because the school told you you would NOT be liable for the loan - you may be able to hold the school responsible for it even though you forgot to get it in writing. The problem, however, may be that it is difficult to PROVE a he said/she said statement that was made prior to signing the final contract.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I just called the place that has the loan.


Good luck!

Let me know if you need follow up.

-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."





Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.



Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3286
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan