Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Mother is 91 years old and has lived with the same man for

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13978
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My Mother is 91 years old and has lived with the same man for 28 years, her name is XXXXX XXXXX house..now that he cant take her anymore he wants to evict her..what can I do as her daughter to prevent this..They reside in the state of Illinois..

Thank You...Anna

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
his just came about two days ago, when my Mom had to go to the hospital for a uniary track infection..I just found out that his daughter is trying to get my mom evicted out of the house ..Her live in man is 84 years old and they do augre most of the time, but both are alike..they feed on one another, until they augre and all of a sudden, he calls his daughter and can't take it any longer..Last year at this time I went and got my mother and she stayed with me in Florida for eight months,

Submitted: 299 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 299 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. If your mother's name is XXXXX XXXXX title to the house, he is not going to be able to evict her. The law does not allow a person to be forcibly evicted without someone obtaining an eviction order from a
court. What that means is that before he would be able to evict your mother, he
must file a petition with the court for an eviction order. If she is an owner of the house and living in the house, he has no grounds to evict her, and thus the court will not issue an eviction order. As a result, he cannot evict her. If he tries, the police should be called.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13978
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 299 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank Yoyu for that answer..so my Mom can legally go back to her home when she gets out of the hospital..what if he will not let her in, as she was taken to the hospital without any keys or money..is there anything that I can do../

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 299 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes...she is an owner and going to the hospital is not considered an Abandonment. To lock her out would be an illegal eviction and subject him to actual and Punitive Damages. One, if he won't let her in, she can call the police. Two, if there is any period in which she is locked out, she can also file a civil suit against him to recover any and all costs incurred for temporary room and board, plus punitive damages for his bad faith in attempting an illegal eviction. You're welcome...it's my pleasure to be able to help you!

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan