Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My relationship with my attorney has been more than normal.

 

Customer Question

My relationship with my attorney has been more than normal. She had me going to her church. Attended parties at her home and even watched her children for her on a few occasions. Just recently she asked me to pray for opposing counsels terminally husband as she had had personnal conversations with opposing counsel. When it became clear that she could not pray away the gay in me our relationship changed. we schedule a meeting with my ex-husband and his attorney and I asked her if she was sure she could represent me and she said yes. The meeting was a disaster when she said sharing a bed with my partner and having my daughter come in the morning to say good morning was indefensible. Needless to say she shut down and did not represent me the remainder of the meeting. Two days later in the middle of negotiating she resigned and had me a $2000.00 bill. Am I obligated to pay this? After four years of her representation it is very difficult to find another attorney and bring them up to speed in a very short time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
To get her to finish this negotiations while I find new representation butane refused.

Submitted: 289 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

You have every right to refuse to pay the bill. Her conduct amount amounts to Breach of Contract, duty to her client, and malpractice.

Your options now are to demand she get her act together if she expects to be paid and proceed to represent you, or preferably find new counsel to take over. She is not likely to sue you for the fees since she is exposed to a claim of malpractice and a disciplinary complaint to the state bar.

So the choice is yours if you want to negotiate with her on fees and continued professional work, or refuse to pay anything and obtain new counsel.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan