Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was power of attorney for my parents until their passing.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I was power of attorney for my parents until their passing. My mother had to be put in a nursing hom but my dad was of his right mind so he was able to stay home. When they named me poa they said I would be paying their expenses and I could pay my bills or whatever I see fit for taking care of them. I do have a letter from my brother greg who was there and heard it. My brother Kevin has been really upset and hired a lawyer and I had to hand over all record keeping. Both lawyers said I did nothing wrong. My lawyer and his. I did have braces put on my daughter but my father told me to do it. What can my brother do now? He has hired another lawyer out of Peoria, Illinois. We live in Monmouth, Illinois. He feels it was not legal for me to pay my expenses for taking care of them.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 320 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am very sorry to learn of your loss. Do you have a copy of the written power of attorney with you now (in front of you)?

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

no i don't

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX correct to understand that, at all times, your father was of sound mind and capable of making his own decisions?

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

yes. I am in the process of getting letters from doctors he has seen to state that.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you. So long as your father was of sound mind at all times, capable of making his own decisions, then there's no problem. Your father could gift his property to you and to others, however he wanted. That would be the decision of your father.

If, however, you took it upon yourself to just help yourself to your parent's property, then that would be considered to be a breach of your fiduciary duties as a POA and a judge could order you to reimburse your parent's estate of those monies. Those monies, once returned to your parents' estate would be disbursed according to your parents' wills. Your brother is exploring his options of taking you to court, have a judge declare that you breached your fiduciary duties and order that you repay the estate those monies.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

their property had to go back to the bank because my father did a reverse mortgage to keep paying on my mothers nursing home expenses. I only paid for items my father said I could. I wish i woud have had him sign a paper every time but I didn't.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

I understand. I suspect that your brother is not happy that there was no money left and he's kicking up dirt because he thinks it's morally wrong that you received some stuff from your parents (while they were alive) and he didn't get anything (after they passed).

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

how can they say i breached my fudiciary duties when my father was the one that told me what i could payout. does the letter from my other brother do any good.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

They are saying that because they don't believe you and because they're greedy. The letter from your brother is very helpful.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

i did all the cleaning, cooking, grocery shopping, doctor appointments, etc. and i will have to pay him? that doesn't seem fair when he did nothing. what can i do.


 


 


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

Right now, there's nothing for you to do. From the facts you've described, your brother is just huffing and puffing. Nothing has been filed in court; thus, there's nothing to do. Just let him huff and puff.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan