Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a landlord come in and renovate the apartment with out

 
TexLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:TexLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1000
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Quick and very accurate Response thanks
Positive
got the answer we need
Positive
responses were helpful
Positive
good advise
Positive
Honest about the real possibilities / ramifications and also the probabilities...
Positive
VERY CLEAR AND CONCISE
Positive
A great help!
Positive
It was a good experience.

Customer Question

Can a landlord come in and renovate the apartment with out notice. And then leave with drywall dust all over the dishes, floor, table, bed, cloths in closet, ect. And also leave the windows open while I was away at work. I came home from work to a apartment that was very dirty.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I just came home tonight.

Submitted: 284 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied 284 days and 23 hours ago.


TexLawyer :

A landlord has the right to come in and make necessary repairs.

TexLawyer :

In most leases, the landlord must give the tenant at least 24 hours' notice before entering.

TexLawyer :

You should look at your lease to see what it says about that. Frankly, your options or recourse are somewhat limited, unless you want to move out and terminate their lease.

Customer : There was no notice, and I have to look at the lease. I was leaving at the end of the month already and the land lord knows it.
TexLawyer :

OK. There isn't really much you can get out of it. In order to sue, you have to suffer some kind of damages. From what you've said, other than some cleanup, you haven't suffered any legally recognizable harm.

TexLawyer :

What were you expecting or hoping to get out of the situation?

Customer : I wanted the landlord to clean up the mess. Also he always tells me after the fact that he entered the hose to do something and one time a new $40 cooking pan went missing. That is the extent of damages.
TexLawyer :

Unless you can prove that the landlord is responsible for the pan, I can't see filing a lawsuit over cleanup. The best thing you can do is approach the landlord about the cleanup.

TexLawyer :

I know this isn't what you were hoping for, but situations like this just aren't best handled through the legal system.

Customer : Ok thanks for the reply.
TexLawyer :

Sorry for the bad news. I can only give an honest assessment of the law and your case.

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1000
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan