Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is largely a procedural question and anyone with direct

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7465
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

This is largely a procedural question and anyone with direct experience in laguna hills orange county court should reply first.
I am a plaintiff in a limited Civil Action for breach of implied in fact contract against a former employer.
I filed the complaint but the summons was rejected by the clerk.
I refiled the amended summons and an address change with the court and defendant on June 8.
I found out on July 6 that on June 4 the defendant filed a demurrer and motion for July 12th. He sent service to my old address on June 4.
I now received a notice of non-opposition to the demurrer on july 6th.
So is the defendants service good?
Should I file a:
Motion to quash summons?
File opposition anyways with court and defendant and show up at hearing?
As I want to file an amended complaint alleging a different Tort alltogether, can I just file a dismissal without prejudice Monday and then start from scratch?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
legal research ccp crc

Submitted: 285 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

So you were not served with the demurrer by the defendant but found out that it was filed through the court file or some other method?

Customer replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

I found out a demurrer had been filed when the defendant mailed me via fedex on july 6th, the notice of non-opposition to defendants demurrer. I went to court and asked the clerk to pull the file, he said there was a proof of mail service on july 4th to my old address. So I found out by 1. the notice of non-opp to demurrer, and 2. the court clerk both on july 6th 6 days before th hearing.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

I see.

Since the defendant has filed a demurrer, you could agree with the defendant to dismiss the matter (file a stipulation for Dismissal Without Prejudice). If they do not agree, you should normally file an opposition to the demurrer and set out the fact that you were not served and reasons why, and indicate that you are requesting leave to file a first amended complaint, which would make this demurrer moot in any case.

Include a copy of the proposed amended complaint that you wish to file so it can be presented to the court at the hearing.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Ok. So it is best to go ahead and file an opposition with court and defendant although my time to serve and file has passed per ccp1005.
In my opposition I should show that I was not served, their demurrer should be overruled, and that I want leave to amend, and also bring along amended complaint in another pleading.
Just wondering if I should bring a separate pleading for each cause or roll it into one big pile.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello again,

Yes, that is typically what I would do and the courts generally excuse the late filing where you were not properly notified.

I'm not sure what your follow-up question is. If you are asking whether the first amended complaint should include all causes of action you intend to bring against the defendant, the answer is yes, it should include everything as it would be the new controlling complaint and supersede the previously filed complaint.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7465
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan