Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son-in-law driving my daughters car, he is revocked. keeps

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 873
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

my son-in-law driving my daughters car, he is revocked. keeps driving the cars, has spent time for driving with out a license. in june he fliped over my daughters car with his 2 childern in it and a new puppy! car is in the grave yard now! cops came, my daughter took the blame. i picked her up from the cop station! she said mom i was not driving!!!!! dave said to me take the blame, im facing 2 years!!!! how can i tell the courts about this? jessica was not driving!!! ps the guy has a 25 page recored!!!!!! our family is tired of him plus we have a house that he rents and has not paid 1 cent dec.2011. just feed up with this guy!!!!!!! also my 6 year old g-daughter was not in a car set,harford county md. is hard on this , me too!!!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
don't know what to do, cause of my g- kids.plus he has my daughter on pills, from a dr.keeps her mind in a daze!!!!

Submitted: 287 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello.

Her first step needs to be to get an attorney. If she cannot afford one, she should apply for the public defender. Her attorney can try to cut a deal with the prosecutor where she would testify against him for immunity (because she has made false statements to police officers), but she has to be willing and has to be credible. Because it will be hard for her to sound credible when she has told two different stories, unless he is going to admit what he did. If she refuses to testify against him, then an attorney can put the case on at trial or try to work out a plea deal for her that does not involve jail time. But because of the differing statements and the underlying family issues, a lawyer will be best equipped to handle the problems.

As for the house, if you want him out, you will need to take him to rent court. If you go to the rent court in your county, there are usually preprinted complaints that you can use to begin the eviction process.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 873
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan