Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my spouce was involved in a single car accident on may 29 2012

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

my spouce was involved in a single Car Accident on may 29 2012 resulting in traumatic brain injury. he was stableized at lower oconee hospital in wheeler county, glenwood ga. after about 3-4 hours to stabilize him he was sent by ambulance to memorial hospital in savannah ga where he has been for 6 weeks with probably another 2 weeks of rehab. i applied on his behalf for short term disability benefits and he was denied because he was driving under the influence of alcohol.now his employer says he will terminate my husbands employment at the end of this month (july) and his insurance benefits. I HAVE AN APPT WITH SOCIAL SECURITY ON JULY 10 2012 10am in vidailia ga to apply for his ssdi. my question is can i dispute the decision made by greater atlanta life and disability to deny his short and longterm disability benefits ND SHOULD HIS EMPLOYER allow him to take FMLA. MY HUSBAND STARTED this job on or about feb or march of this year. We moved from northwest ga to Ailey, ga 30401 to be able to live where he works. Also at this time with no income coming in for the last 8-9 weeks and none expected for possibly 6-8 months is he qualified for medicaid.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
applying for short term disability through employer which my husband was paying for.

Submitted: 277 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

So that I can provide you with accurate information:

What are the dates (approximately is fine) (1) you requested FMLA leave on behalf of your husband and (2) his employer denied your request?



Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

I LEFT HIS EMPLOYER A voice mail message on friday july 6 with no reply from him yet.this was suggested to me by an advocate for family and patients per his bcbsga coverage

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "(1) my question is can i dispute the decision made by greater atlanta life and Disability to deny his short and longterm Disability Benefits (2) ND SHOULD HIS EMPLOYER allow him to take FMLA. (3) Also at this time with no income coming in for the last 8-9 weeks and none expected for possibly 6-8 months is he qualified for medicaid. "

ANSWERS: First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for all you have been through with this ordeal. I mean every word of that, and I genuinely wish only the very best to you and your husband. Here is how this all works. (1) Yes, you absolutely can, and in my opinion (looking out for the best interests of your family) should dispute the short term disability decision. (2) Yes, I can see no reason why your husband's employer would not approve his request (submitted by you on his behalf due to the obvious physical obstacles) based on your description. The only thing I could preventing this would be if the employer is not required to comply with the law. Here is how that works: Benefits for Employees Mandated by the Law. I would strongly urge you to submit a written request on behalf of your husband, via certified mail--return receipt requested, immediately and without delay. (3) Yes, I see no reason why your husband would not qualify for benefits from a medical perspective. The only obstacle I can foresee would be not meeting the eligibility requirements (i.e. income guidelines). Here are those: Eligibility Criteria Chart. The only way to know for sure is to apply, so you are definitely doing the right thing by doing so.

I truly hope all works out for you and your husband.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC