Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was injured at work by a member (member drove off at gas

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2732
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

I was injured at work by a member (member drove off at gas station with gas nozzle in car and hose separated from nozzle and flew back and hit me in my chest, throat area. Causing severe bruising and internal swelling. Was taken by ambulance to ER and released the same day. Was off work for a week and now back to work.) Workman comp is going to pay for time off and medical.
So my question is can I seek any pain and suffering from member because it was their fault, have video and witness backing that up.
Thank you for your time....D.W.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Submitted: 285 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 285 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Can you clarify what you mean by "member"? Is that a co-worker?

Customer replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

The "member" is the customer. At Costco it is a membership store.
Thanks.

Customer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Have not received an answer yet?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi again.

Yes, you can sue the member for negligence and demand compensatory damages, which includes pain & suffering. The member will likely argue that you've been compensated through worker's comp, but you can argue that you've only been compensated for actual out of pocket expenses such as medical and lost wages. You have not been compensated for pain & suffering. Determining how much to demand for pain & suffering is not easy because it depends on how badly injured you are. As a rule a thumb, you can start with demanding 3 times the cost of your medical expenses, and then increase or decrease that amount based upon how much you actually suffered. If you sue, you should retain an attorney, and he'll be able to guide you as to the amount to demand after reviewing your case in detail. So, the first step for you is to visit a local personal injury attorney to get the ball rolling.

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied. Accordingly, please remember to give me positive feedback (doing so does not end our discussion). If you feel the need to rate me poorly, please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2732
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan