Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a car in SC, which was repossessed in 2007. Now a

 

Customer Question

I bought a car in SC, which was repossessed in 2007. Now a third party debvt collector is trying to collect over $6000.00 from my mom in Indiana (she doen't recal signing any papers to co-sign the loan)? What can we do? Does she have to pay?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
Mom asked for particulars on the debt and was told what vehicle, the original credit lender, and the debt total. They are threatening to sue her.

Submitted: 300 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

This may be an attempt to collect the debt from your mother even though she is not legally obligated to pay it. She should not pay the debt without proper verification that she is obligated to do so.

A lender can collect a deficiency on a vehicle repossessed in which the Loan balance exceeds the sale price of the car. However, your mother cannot be held liable for the deficiency if she did not co-sign on the loan. This would be the number one defense, and she may consider asking the debt collector to produce the document in which she apparently co-signed.

If she did co-sign, there are a number of defenses to these types of cases. If your mother did not receive the proper notice of the repossession, that would be a defense. If the vehicle was not sold in a commercially reasonable manner (such as the sale price was well below the fair market value), that would be a defense as well.

Depending on the amount claimed and whether the debt collector does in fact file suit, it may benefit your mother to hire an attorney to make these defenses for her to ensure dismissal of the lawsuit. The collection may be beyond the Statute of Limitations as well, depending where the suit is filed and other particulars of the case.

Here is some information on dealing with debt collectors and consumer's rights under the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), which would apply here:

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre18.shtm

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question. Thank you.

Customer replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

What can we do now to avoid the lawsuit?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

There is nothing really you can do to prevent the debt collector from filing a lawsuit. However, your mother may wish to contact the debt collector and ask for verification that she is liable for the debt. If the debt collector files a lawsuit knowing or having reason to know that your mother is not liable for the debt, and the lawsuit is dismissed, she may be able to sue for frivolous Litigation and/or violation of the FDCPA. If the debt collector realizes that your mother will not easily lie down and pay a debt that she is not liable for, it may back off.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan