Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our situation is that our neighbor across the street from

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4966
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Our situation is that our neighbor across the street from us considers us a Nuisance (noise) As couples we have both to an arbitrator set up some guidelines and our neighbor is complaining and has a verbal complaint. He has documentation on paper?? We feel we are within our rights....help us !! We live in the Village Central Lake, Michigan we have been in the same location for 41 years doing the same thing over and over, again. Please give us some insight on what we can do??? Thank You, John & Mary,(XXXX last name)

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
talking to each other, arbitrator, verbal complaint from him to John

Submitted: 278 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me what is the noise the neighbor is complaining of?

Customer replied 278 days ago.

yes, our music is to loud for him. This has been on going since April 2010 and we have complied we also went as far as to take our speakers on our outdoor patio and insulated, garage door so everything is well contained in the garage. The patio is just outside our garage door...we,the arbitrator, and both couples signed an agreement to lower music and the times we have it on

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days ago.

Thank you

Can you tell me, has he called the police regarding this? If so how many times and what was the response?

Customer replied 278 days ago.

Yes, he has called the Village enforcement numerous times he has called them the first time was arbitrators then the 2nd of July of 2011 he came over to us and said we were way to loud. I called 911 NON-EMERGENCY to file Harassment charges because he just comes over at his will and they went and talked to him and everything again is loud which we got a verbal complaint from our law Officer Scott this morning

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days ago.

Thanks

just a moment please as I type this up...

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days ago.


It would be good to start with a bit of background information on "nuisance"

Under the common law, persons in possession of real property (land owners, lease holders etc) are entitled to the quiet enjoyment of their lands. If a neighbor improperly interferes with this right, that can be grounds for damages (money).

To be a nuisance, the level of interference must rise above the merely aesthetic. For example: if your neighbor paints their house purple, it may offend you; however, it doesn't rise to the level of nuisance. In most cases, normal uses of a property that can constitute quiet enjoyment cannot be restrained in nuisance either. For example, the sound of a crying baby may be annoying, but it is an expected part of quiet enjoyment of property and does not constitute a nuisance.

So you raise a great question....what about playing music?

The answer is covered by the standard of “reasonableness”....the question will be “is your music so loud as to be objectively unreasonable.

In your case, if the neighbor can show that your music playing is so loud that an average person would find it unreasonable....then they can hold you liable. If not, then not.

It really is as simple as that.

So at your hearing, you will want to focus on that concept. Again, reasonableness.

While your neighbor has a right to quite enjoyment, so do you. YOu have a right to enjoy your home and your music. But it must be objectively reasonable.

Sp, if you are blasting heavy metal with windows open at all hours of the night and your neighbors hose is 50’ away? That is likely going to be held unreasonable.

But occasionally cranking up the volume during the middle of the day? Not likely an issue.

Customer replied 278 days ago.

How can there be proof of this if he is only supposedly documenting on paperwork???

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days ago.

It may be there is no proof.

Now...were I the neighbor, I would use a video camera with sound to record. That would be proof.

if they do not have proof? I suspect they may have a tough time proving the music was unreasonably loud.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4966
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC