Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how does one stop loan sharks coming round to collect money

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1614
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

how does one stop loan sharks coming round to collect money when what ones paid with interest without fearing for ones life? they threaten to do things to family if i don't carry on paying.

 



Already Tried:
nothing i am too scared to go to the police

Submitted: 272 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: £14
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good morning! I can help you out with your legal question today. Loans are civil contracts and they cannot use physical violence to collect upon them. If you know where these Loan sharks are located, you can obtain a temporary restraining order against them and/or their boss. You would go to the county courthouse and fill out the TRO paperwork. There is no filing fee usually, but you will need some type of address or location at which to serve the TRO paperwork on the loan sharks.

BizAttorney :

The judge will set the matter for a hearing and then you will have to provide the judge with evidence. If the judge sides with you, then he/she will enter an order restraining the loan shark or his/her representatives from coming near you or talking to you.

Customer :

what happens if they ignore the order and they get physically violent towards me?

Customer :

Or my family

Customer :

what happens if it was just a verbal aggreement

BizAttorney :

If they ignore the order, then you can have them arrested for violating the order. However, the cops can only enforce the order after it is filed by the court.

BizAttorney :

It doesn't matter if it was verbal or not, if it was verbal then you won't be liable for any amount over $500.

BizAttorney :

Any contract for more than $500 must be in writing to be enforceable.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1614
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC