Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know if I have grounds for a lawsuit against

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14001
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I would like to know if I have grounds for a lawsuit against Gladstone Nissan . I sent this letter to Nissan the day I wrote it through their website. They never responded back.

Jan 29th 2012

I am not sure of the exact date yet I am sure Gladstone Nissan can tell us. Anyway, I walked into the show room one day and fell in love with a silver 370z I drove it and worked a deal to purchase the car with a trade in paying full sticker price. After all the documentation and about 3 hrs I had my brand new car and left. The next day I received a call from Nissan telling me I needed to come back in due to a paper work problem. I drove back to Gladstone to take care of the problem as to their request, signed the papers they needed and came back home. The next day I got another call from Nissan saying they had a problem again and needed me to come back again and re-sign. So again I drove back from Washougal Washington to Gladstone Oregon to again sign these papers. I complained about this and they apologized yet I still had to make the trip putting more miles on my brand new car. The next day I got a call again from Nissan saying there was still again a problem with this paper work yet they wanted to come to me to take care of it. I instantly said no! I want to speak to the manager. They refuse saying he was in a meeting but don't be mad we will come to you with the papers, where ever you want. I told them I wanted to speak with the manger. Please go and get him out of his meeting. Then I was informed he has went home and was not on site. The next day I showed up and spoke to the man who fills out the paperwork and asked him what is the problem and why do I keep having to come back? He again apologized and had me sign some papers and I was then again on my way out the door. A couple days later I got pulled over by the police for going 32 miles per hour in a 25 mile per hour zone and was asked for my license, registration, and proof of insurance. I gave it to the officer and he asked me why my vin number does not match? I said excuse me? He said yes your vin number does not match the insurance card, or the registration. Luckily this policeman is from Washougal and I am a business owner in Washougal and they know me very well although I did not know this officer personally. They just did not know the new car. Anyway then I was pissed and could not believe I was driving a different car then all the paperwork I was having to sign over and over again. OMG! I instantly called the dealer and complained and went back to the dealer (Gladstone Nissan) again the next morning. I was very upset yet trying to keep cool, I asked where is the car I bought? I was told it is the white one out front. I said lets go take a look! We went out to see the car and it did not have the rain guards on the finders like the other car and it was white instead of silver. My paper work was a mess and beyond reversal due to the down payment, the loan, the insurance. I told Gladstone that ok. Put the rain guards on this car and I guess I will just take have to take this one. They said ok and would get the guard in a couple of days I can come back and they will put them on. A few days later we got a call telling us to come on down. When we arrived every NISSAN 370 in the lot had a BIG RED TAGE in the window saying FACTORY $8000.00 OFF. I paid full price for mine and had not even taken full possession yet and already lost $8000.00 in equity. I told them I want to have them honor that for me. I was informed that they would not due to the date on the paperwork. When I picked up my car after the rain guards were put on, when I went to get in my car there was a crumpled up safety mat that was filthy on my floor in my brand new car. (What professional would leave this like that?) Anyway, I got my car I was upset to say the least and I left with my now white car that I actually tried to purchase silver and $8000.00 instant equity loss.
After 3000 miles I called and set up an appointment to have the oil changed and that went well enough, so it seamed. It did not seem like anything out of the ordinary yet now I am finding out that they did not even service my car. Turns out my car does not need an oil change until 6000 miles. (They did not tell me they did not service it.) They simply acted like everything was done and gave me back my keys. I found out from another dealer that my service was never done. At least not in the computer. They just had me park it there and then sent me out with a thanks have a nice day. As if everything went great. A short time after the (supposed) oil change I noticed a hole when vacuuming in the carpet on the drivers side. This was on the left side floor right on the crease or corner where the carpet meets the sidewall. I stuck my finger in this hole and it was about 4" inches long, right on the crease and I could put 4 fingers in this hole clear to the palm of my hand. There was clearly no support for the carpet.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
nothing. Called and complained. Wrote a letter and got no responce.

Submitted: 314 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied314 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. You do have a cause of action here. The dealership has been deceptive with you at pretty much every turn. In addition, there are issues with the car that should not be there as a brand new car. If your seller is not willing to remedy the situation by taking back the buyer's car and refunding the buyer's money or paying the buyer the amount buyer demands based on the damages suffered by buyer, the buyer can file a claim not only
as a breach of contract case, but also as a deceptive trade practice action,
which will entitle the buyer not only to actual damages, but also an additional
amount equal to 3 times that as punitive damages. That typically provides
plenty of incentive for the seller to settle this on the buyer's demands rather
than to face the possibility of these punitive damages; but, if it does not,
the buyer should file the suit.




I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.






Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14001
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan