Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

At the end of my employment, which I have to resign, my boss

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

At the end of my employment, which I have to resign, my boss had me sign a full release for future claims. I wouldn't sign one unless he signed one as well. He did. In May 2012. Now two months later, he is claiming there is a money owed on an account. His lawyer has refused to send me copies of the releases that were signed. But I have an email copy of his release that was sent to me by email by one of the girls in his attorney's office. If he is not abiding by his release, do I have to abide by mine? What can be done?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
I sent the money to correct the problem as I have no way of defending what he says. He is the only one with access to the books. Books can be changed and he is threatening to send the info to the DA. What good is the release if he pretends it doesn't exist and his lawyer is refusing to send me my copy?

Submitted: 317 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 8 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: what is it that you want to sue your former employer for?

Customer replied317 days and 8 hours ago.

He was afraid I was going to sue for sexual harrassment. I don't want to sue I just want him to leave me alone and abide by our releases. Doesn't his lawyer have to send me a copy? It was signed and notarized in May now two months later he is stating a monetary claim. All claims were included in the release.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 8 hours ago.

You cannot sue for sexual harassment until you've filed a complaint with your local EEOC office and they've issued you a notice of a right to sue.

Yes, he should have given you a copy of the release. He must not have signed it.

Just go and contact your local EEOC office and file the sexual harassment complaint. Their contact information is listed here: www.eeoc.gov/field/nashville/index.cfm They will follow-up with him.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 8 hours ago.

He did sign it. I have an email copy of it. It was signed May 14, 2012 and notorized. I do not want to sue. I do not want to file a complaint. I just want to be left alone. His lawyer knows he signed it. She is holding it in her office. Doesn't she have legal responsibility to abide by it as well?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 8 hours ago.

If the lawyer is acting as an agent of your former, boss, yes, it's binding.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

She is his attorney. She has the documents. They are signed and notorized. If she is not abiding by them, and he obviously is not abiding by it, what are my options? What can I do? I already sent in the money for this claim. Is this just going to keep occuring?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

What is she demanding of you now?

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

No further claim as of yet, but they have not released my copies of the releases. Since they have made this claim knowing releases were signed and notorized what else are they going to be able to do?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

There should be nothing else happening. None at all. Everything should be concluded and you can move on.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

How can I make them release my copies of these documents?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

In Tennessee, there is no law giving you the right to see your own file. So, you cannot "make them."

If you filed an EEOC complaint or sued them, then you could get a copy of the document via those means. But, if you don't want to file a complaint or sue, then you have no separate recourse to get a copy of they don't want to give you one.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

Then if they made this claim knowing the releases were signed and notorized, what is keeping them from making another claim? When will it stop?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

If they try to make another claim, just ignore them. You don't owe anything else to them.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

They are friends with the DA which they have already threatened me with over this claim. They will turn it over to him or may have me arrested or who knows what. How could I just ignore it?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

Because they are just blowing smoke. Such threats, as you've described them, are criminal extortion. You can file a police report and seek your own criminal charges if you wanted to.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

I sure hope you are right. It is a small town and they(my former boss and his attorney) are friends with the DA and judges and police. If I contact the EEOC and file a complaint, can they come after me because of my signed release?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

They'll just tell the EEOC that you signed a release and they'll have to give a copy to the EEOC (who will then give a copy to you).

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

So there is nothing I can do? I don't need a copy of my release. Is the email copy of his release legal or do I need a copy from the law office?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

An e-mail copy is totally fine.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

How do I let them know I know about the signed release? Could he just rip it up and pretend he didn't sign it? My release was signed contingent upon his release being signed. But they could lie about that as well. I am sorry to keep asking questions, but I feel backed into a corner.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 7 hours ago.

You can give them a copy of the e-mailed copy. That's how.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

But that would probably get the girl from the law office who sent it to me fired and she is my friend.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

That's a personal choice which only you can make.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied314 days and 7 hours ago.

,If the release of claims was signed and notarized but he is not abiding by it and his attorney is not abiding by it and refusing to release it, what keeps them from changing the books and making a claim against me for something like embezzlement or something?

Customer replied314 days and 7 hours ago.

If the release of claims was signed and notarized but he is not abiding by it and his attorney is not abiding by it and refusing to release it, what keeps them from changing the books and making a claim against me for something like embezzlement or something?

Customer replied314 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
If the release of claims was signed and notarized but he is not abiding by it and his attorney is not abiding by it and refusing to release it, what keeps them from changing the books and making a claim against me for something like embezzlement or something?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up. I am sorry for my delay in responding to you. I was in trial all day.

There is nothing to stop them from making such claims. Your defense, of course, would be to show your release to law enforcement.

Customer replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

But couldn't they make the claim by his wife who was always listed on company boards or by the company itself to get around his release? I now have the original release signed by him in my possession.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

If you have the lease in your possession they there's nothing to worry about. Seriously.

Customer replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

But I know him. I worked for him for seven and half years. I know how he gets around things because of who he is. Small town. If they want retaliation they get it. If they take out a warrant and police come to arrest me, I show the release to them, they won't arrest me? Couldn't they just have his wife take out the claim? I don't have a release from her.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

Your boss does not decide if a warrant is issued. The DA decides that.

If you are charged, you have the right to a trial and a right to defend yourself.

Customer replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

But that is my point. If he changes books and records that he gives to the DA and I am still being threatened with or get arrested what was the point of the release? Why don't I have some sort of recourse? Why do I have to go through all the expense of proving something wrong?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

I understand why these collective circumstances make you anxious. You do not have to go through anything right now. Nothing new has happened. Do not keep beating yourself up with what ifs.

Customer replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, I understand your point. But they have already made one claim knowing this release existed. I paid, not being able to prove the release existed. His attorney knew and allow him to make this claim. They obviously are not held by the law. I don't think I should always be waiting for the next claim.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

You do not have to wait. Just sever your contacts with them. It's time to move on.

Customer replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

I have. I thought they had as well until I got this claim two months after all releases were signed. I am not asking what if's, I am asking what they can do to get around this release. If they filed this claim with the lawyer possessing this signed release, what else can they do and get away with?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

They won't get away with it if you reject their efforts (if they try again).

Customer replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

does a release of any and all claims signed by him include all his companies?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

I do not have the benefit of reviewing the release so I cannot speculate on that. If an issue should arise in the future, just have a local attorney review your release and respond to them for you.

Customer replied300 days and 8 hours ago.

Can he submit false info to the DA, pretending this release doesn't exist or failing to tell the DA about this release, and receive a true bill against me?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied300 days and 6 hours ago.

If it's determined that he provided false information to the DA/law enforcement, he can be prosecuted with a crime.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan