Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a TPO, I loss at the PPO hearing. The next day my husband

 

Customer Question

I had a TPO, I loss at the PPO hearing. The next day my husband returned to the house and started bullying me into backing away from the divorce. He wouldn't leave and ended up sexually assaulting me. The next day, he came back again. I locked the doors, packed me and the kids and packed the car while he mowed the lawn. He said, " I am moving back in on Wednesday, you will have to make other arrangements." I am now in a battered women's shelter, and he is in our 2400 square foot house. I am living on credit cards, and the balances are mounting. How can this be fair?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
My attorney knows the circumstances, but she hasn't tried to get me back into the home. We have been at shelter for 3 weeks. I just dont see how it is fair that a wife and kids are forced out, and he sits in a 2400 sq foot house by himself.

Submitted: 290 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. This is completely unacceptable. You must demand your lawyer take action or else replace your lawyer. If you have a TPO, you may go to the police and file another complaint. The police should escort you back to your home, and arrest him based on charges of sexual assault. Having the police with you or having them arrest him before you go back, will help begin to resolve this.

Customer replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Once I got to the shelter, I did get another TPO for the sexual assault, but my attorney recommended I make it a no contact order. But, the kids and I are still at the shelter and he is in the house with visitation with our 6 year old son wed thru fri. I feel like I am getting the short end of the stick.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Your lawyer should be running into court to seek immediate modification. If he assaulted you, the court should stop all visitation and make any visitation at least supervised and at a neutral location. You also cannot be left without a living arrangement or removed from the home. The police can help get you back in and arrest him for his criminal conduct.

Customer replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

I did get Forensic exam and pressed charges. The case has been sent to the adult sex crimes unit, but no charges have been filed. I just don't understand how he is getting away with living there and the kids and I are in the shelter. He is slinging mudd at me, has told his attorney that I moved in with my former husband in dirty conditions and that he fears for our 6 year old. All the while, he knows I am in a shelter because he asked our son where we are living. our son told him a hotel, but he questioned him further and our son told him a shelter. I just wonder how this all is going to look to a judge at temp orders.


 

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

The judge is going to get you the relief you are seeking. The record does not bode for him for visitation or occupancy. The issue now is getting this before the court immediately. Your lawyer should be filing an application ex parte for immediate hearing! If he will not, you can find new counsel through martindale.com I wish you best of luck!!

Customer replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the advice. I don't actually think my attorney really cares about the circumstances I am living with. She knows temporary orders are over a month away. She has to know how difficult it is to live in a shelter. I am going to tell her she has to get me an immediate hearing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, you need to be agressive about it (sadly) and if that doesnt work retain a new lawyer. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX a quick resolution to this difficult period and hope the future brings you better days. Good luck. Kindly positively rate my answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan