Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Washington state. I had a veterinary problem, with

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I live in Washington state. I had a veterinary problem, with my 11 year old pet therapy dog, crystal. She had elective surgery approximately two weeks ago. She did not recover from the surgery, which was a superficial dermatological procedure. Without warning, she went into respiratory distress, and died 10minutes later.

There were a number of neglected work ups that may have been able to save her life.
Is there a veterinary commission , similiar to the state medical board for m.d.s , that I can report this case to?

 

Optional Information:
Type of Animal: Belgian sheepdog
Gender: Female
Age: 11
Name of Dog: Ch Kaylans crystal persuasion RN CD

Already Tried:
I've tried talking with the treating veterinarian to try to get answers about why a perfectly healthy dog, with no pre existing medical conditions , could come in for a routine cyst excision and die a week later.

Submitted: 289 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 288 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes, vets are regulated by the Washington Department of Health. You can telephone them at:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor you can e-mail them at hsqa.csc@doh.wa.gov and submit your complaint that way.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 288 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you so much, for steering me in the right direction regarding this case. I am not seeking monetary damages at this time. What happened is, That the vet did not use some standard veterinary practices, that are considered the standard of basic care. Such as, he did not order a full blood panel prior to anesthetizing my dog. I have never had a vet fail to do this, even for such a routine procedure as teeth cleaning.since this surgery was non emergent, had the vet run a full blood panel, the clotting disorder would have emerged as a primary diagnosis therefore , the elective surgery would not have been done , and the dog would be alive today. The downhill course, post operatively, was blamed on a clotting problem, which had never been diagnosed before with The dogs prior surgeries. She was fine. Understand that dogs can develop clotting disorders later in life., but again, had this been the case, the surgery would have been called off. It was the complications of the surgery that led to the dogs demise. Also, once that took effect, she was slowly bleeding out , to. The night she died , a week following the surgery. Additionally, as she grew weaker and weaker from the bleeding problem, the vet failed to order x-rays, which could have pin pointed the area she was bleeding from internally. She then could have received frozen platelets , a transfusion, which may have given her a better chance of survival.
But instead, I was told to take her home , give her prednisone and pain medications. So,I took her home and she soon went into acute respiratory distress. We readied her to go to a vet e.r. But she died minutes thereafter, at the foot of our bed . It was after midnight, and we had to transfer her body to the dog morgue at 1 in the morning.
This was a dog who had not ever had any medical conditions ;she was a working dog , she was a certified pet therapy animal who worked in hospitals and with autistic children. She was a show dog, and earned ,points to become an AKC breed champion.i also competed with her towards several competition obedience titles, CD, RN, CGC, AKC ThD, delta society pet therapy dog certification. She was my therapy dog, for assistance with my chronic disease of multiple sclerosis. She helped me with my rehabilitation after a hip replacement surgery. And the list could go on and on.
But I think you get the point. . I'm trying to make some sense of why this had to happen , since she wasn't sick a day in her life and when she went for the elective surgery , she was fine., and had never had complications fromr any of here previous surgeries.

Additionally, I noticed when the vet was drawing her blood, that he has hand tremors, something I had not seen in prior visits . Because of the hand tremors, he could not get enough of a blood sample in one visit, and had to have us return once more for what should have Been a short one time office visit. Then, I realized, that he had been operating in this manner. It was at that point , that I knew, a lot of things went wrong, for various reasons.
The vet surgeon is 76 years of age. Age had never been a factor for me, as I always felt he was competent, until I personally observed that he has tremors in both hands.
I don't want to create problems for this person, but , there does come a time in the medical profession, when one has to honestly evaluate ones ability to continue doing procedures that put animals at great risk. Losing this dog, as we did, not only cut short the life of an incredible animal, but her loss has impacted many lives, not just professionally in her therapy jobs, but emotionally for myself, who has spent countless hours and years training her to obtain our goals . What the dog did, how she did what she did, and the quality of what she achieved , did not come over night.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 288 days and 21 hours ago.

I am really sorry for all that you have gone through and I understand your concern. It's a really hard loss and it's complicated by knowing that it didn't have to be that way. I understand why you want to report the matter to the state.

Best wishes.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10002
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan