Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I went to Bar Court to help the state bar in their prosecution

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13220
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I went to Bar Court to help the state bar in their prosecution of an attorney who stole money from a relative. I testified. I went home. The attorney at the bar court sent e-mails to his staff, who in turn accidentally forwarded to me about travel expenses and in these e-mails he said I was "crazy". Then, when the case was finally settled by the bar court Judge, she suspended this attorney for two years but said I was part of a ruse with this attorney to take money from my relative, which was a lie, because this attorney cheated me too. I called the chief Judge at the state bar and reported his prosecuting attorney who then called him in. I think this prosecuting attorney, my former attorney, and the Judge, who has also a record of malpractice at the state bar, threw me under the bus. I want to know if I can sue my former attorney and this prosecutor at the state bar for libel and defamation, which could cost me economic damages. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I just got the news tonight, so nothing yet, but I will do something.

Submitted: 278 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question, the likely answer for a successful suit is 'no'. Here is why, and please do not blame the proverbial messenger.

To prove Defamation you must show 4 factors:
1. a defamatory (untrue) statement
2. of or concerning the plaintiff (you)
3. communicated to third parties
4. caused damages, expressly financial damages.

Truth is the ultimate defense to defamation. Opinion is also generally a bar, meaning that if he called you 'crazy' as an adjective, as in his personal opinion, it is not likely defamatory. Similarly, there is an argument that since he accidentally emailed you but instead spoke to his own firm, that is not an outside individual so there is valid grounds to claim that no third parties were informed. Finally, it is hard to point out financial damages that stemmed directly from those statements especially if those damages did not take place yet. It is possible, but very difficult.

As for suing the prosecutor, that is not possible because such suits are barred. Otherwise whenever anyone is prosecuted for anything, that person can be sued in return, and under public policy grounds those petitions are generally limited. Please understand that I am not defending any of the parties, merely giving you a legitimate opinion as to your chances.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41097.3390699421

Customer replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Dimitry: This was a probate case. I accidentally hired a crook who was in trouble with the state bar unbeknownst to me and was in the process of being suspended. He gave me advice which I took but I thought it was legal advice. He went to bar court and told the court that I was in on coming up with a ruse to foil my relative. This is a lie. This was of his making. He ripped off $10,000 from my relative with out me being involved at all. He did not repay my relative. I took nothing from the relative. And the attorney got in trouble with the state bar and is being suspended for two years and to gain the sympathy of the state bar he blamed me, and the state bar has put this BS up n their website. This makes me liable for a lawsuit! Plus, the attorney told the state bar that I was crazy - and I had been under the care of a psychologist for PTSD - but I am not crazy. I should not have gone to the bar court to help my relative without taking a lawyer. Now look what happened. Plus the lawyer who is lying had his wife as a witness and she is a total liar like her husband.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I am sorry, truly. As someone who represents probate clients, I personally find it one of the most responsible representations as it involves the wishes of someone who cannot do it herself, but also because the risk of possible Fraud and Embezzlement is so high. It is despicable as to what you have gone through.

I misunderstood, I thought that when you stated that he called you 'crazy', it was a private correspondence. If this was public, then I do see that you may have grounds to pursue him for defamation, but the answer pertaining to the prosecutor remains--it is not his responsibility if the attorney's Testimony was found to be more persuasive. I will still caution you that winning a defamation suit is extremely difficult, and if you choose to pursue it, you would likely need an attorney AND one who is not working on contingency. Other than a negligent infliction of emotional distress claim, defamation is the hardest to successfully pursue in my experience.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41097.3514780093

Customer replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Dimitry: I think we can finish this up after this. I was a good samaritan. My relative asked me to step in and be her Power of Attorney. Her adult children had abandoned her. When she passed away, I hired this no good attorney. The adult children were the benefactors in the will. He made it sound like I was trying to shaft her two adult children, when actually he is the one who did it. I am not ordered to pay anything because I did not do anything but he says this crazy relative me - put him up to it, and apparently he lied so much at bar court he has damaged my reputation. It hurts my reputation by having this on line on the bar court website. So, yes, I am experiencing economic damages every time this attorney's name is XXXXX XXXXX on the state bar website. Then you see my name as an acused conspirator and the bar court said they agreed with it! This attorney has been suspended before - this is not the first time - which I found out after I hired him! The idiot prosecutor is the one who sent me e-mails by Accident calling me crazy. Yes, I will see an attorney - I am on the west coast. What type of action would I ask the attorney to pursue based on this information I have provided you, if anyone will take this case. I am fuming. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up and you are most welcome.

Other than a potential defamation claim, the other claim would be against the attorney directly, or possibly against his Liability Insurance, for the losses (meaning what he stole without cause). You can pursue him for breaching his fiduciary duty and then if you prevail, providing those assets to the actual beneficiaries. Most attorneys carry insurance specifically for situations such as this.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41097.3632056713

Customer replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you Dimitry. I am going to give you an excellent. My relatives must think I was in on this and I was not and I will file a claim against him on their behalf and defamation for me. If that is what you mean, that is what I will do. Thank you for helping me tonight. I cannot sleep I am so upset but I think I can now.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, and you are welcome. Sorry that you are in this predicament.

That is essentially correct. If you are the executor of the estate, you can, on behalf of the estate, file suit directly against him for the damages. For that you may want to consider a malpractice attorney for help.

As an aside, please get some rest. I realize that you are fuming, but until Monday you would not be able to pursue this anyway...and frankly the other person does not deserve to control your demeanor and your good-will in such a manner. Not worth it.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41097.3684475694

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13220
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC