Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a home owners claim because a pipe burst in our upstairs

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5997
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I filed a home owners claim because a pipe burst in our upstairs bedroom while on vacation. We mittigated the damage and had an on call tech fix the pipe. We have 3 rooms of damage and mattresses, lenins, computor, high heels, i pod, carpet, wood flooring and much more damaged. We filed a home owners claim and were called by an adjuster who tried to tell us it was denied before coming out saying "It was your AC" I paid an a/c tech who said the a/c pans and lines were in perfect shape. I requested a new adjuster, but they sent someone from the same company. He was unprofessional and spent 3 hours at our home and had to be thrown out. They insurance company used a thrid party claims handler, and adjuster. after saying they were breaking the "Fair treatment" clause in our policy, they reluctantly approved 3,000 and said that was for the construction and loss. This is no where near the value. The loss with appropriate depreciation is 7,500 and the construction was bid at 17,772.00 My deductible is 2,300 and we have been at a hotel for 10 nights, which falls inline with our standard of living reimbursment of 100.00 per night, since the dwelling has the water shut off.
My attorney is out of the country, so I want to know do I have grounds to sue them? I have rejected the offer via voice mail, and will do so in writing tomorrow.

dwelling protection is 232,000
personal property 132,000

Can I file a law suit against them? Are there time limits to protect homeowners who are displaced from their homes?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Requested new adjuster, but they sent one from the same company. Requested to be treated fairly and put together notes, pictures, reports from hired techs to try and prep the file.

Submitted: 346 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied346 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help


I am so sorry you suffered this damage and as if that were not bad enough, to have the claim rejected by your insurance carrier. That is unforgivable. This is how they make their money, by rejecting every claim that comes from their insureds. But, that is also why the Legislatures of all the States believed it was necessary to amend the insurance laws and provide recourse for the insureds to bring "Bad Faith Claims" against their insurance company,


Yes, you should sue them to cover your loss under the insurance policy , and be absolutely sure to add a Count for "Bad Faith". This comes into play when a loss is covered under an insurance policy, but the insurance carrier is dealing in "Bad Faith" simply to avoid paying the claim. "Bad Faith" claims arise not only when an insurance carrier denies a claim submitted by their insured, but applies equally wher the insurance company is consistently offering much less than the claim is really worth, knowing that the amount their offering will not cover the loss and they are merely offering that amount for what they call "nuisance value" just to close their books on the claim.

When an insured wins his lawsuit against his insurance company and also wins on the "Bad Faith" claim, the insurance company must pay Punitive Damages because that is the penalty imposed by the law on the insurance company for dealing in bad faith with their insured. Punitive damages are generally three times your ordinary damages. So, if for example, you sued your insurance company and won your claim for $17,772, your punitive damages would be 3 times that amount, or $53,316, for a total recovery of $71, 088 ($17,772 + [ $17772 x 3 = $53,316] = $71,088).


Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Customer replied346 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you so much! Wow that is beyond what I expected in this service. Our claim was not denied, but they made an offer of 3,000 which is just unacceptable. I will retain my attorney asap, can I notify the insurance that I am rejecting on grounds of bad faith, and can I sue the so called independant adjuster who broke the laws trying to deny the claim and lead us into false information. Are there time limits or ways to speed the process, since we are in a hotel waiting for home to be repared. When they sent the settlement for 3,000 it said if you reject this, you can not do any further work to your home. Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX rate you with a perfect score!!! Thanks so much!!!

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied346 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, Kirk


I am preparing an Answer to your follow up quesitons, just did not want you to think I forgot about you

ANDREA

ANDREA,41097.3062769676

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied346 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, Kirk,


Thank you so much for the compliment, I strive to keep my customers at the pinnacle of satisfaction, lol Cool Besides, my typing skills leave a lot to be desired, so I try to more than make it up in intelligence and coscientious Answers,


As I stated in my previous Answer, an insurance company does not have to reject the claim of its insured all togeter to be found to be dealing in bad faith. Making low estimates knowing full well that the amount will in no way compensate the insured for their loss is also indicative of, and form the basis for a "Bad Faith" clai,.

You cannot sue the adjuster and he did nothing illegal. Dealing in "Bad Faith" is a civil matter, Besides, he is the low man on the totem pole, he does exactly what his superiors tell him to do.


I would not tell the insurance company I was rejecting their offer because they were dealing in bad faith. I would write something like,

"While I was hoping to resolve this problem as amicably and expeditiously as possible, with the offer you extended, I can see that is not going to happen. You saw the extent of the damage; to even suggest that it is the result of an air condition tray, convinces me that you are not dealing in good faith towards an equitable settlement. I am, therefore, respectfully XXXXX XXXXX offer of $3,000.


If you have not sent him an estimate yet, tell him in the letter that you have obtained one estimate and expect two more estimates shortly, and tell him that you will send copies of all three estimates together.


As for your stay in a hotel, you can also diplomatically tell him in the letter that you are going to add all of those costs onto your damages. There is no real time frame, but you should try to get all three estimates over to the insurance company within the next few days so that you will know their position and you can take the "appropriate steps to protect your interests."

Please let me know what the reaction of the insurance compay is once you send them your estimates. If you need anything further, or have more questions in the future, please feel free to direct your questions to me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

"For Andrea only .........."




Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5997
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan