Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got a call today that I didnt pay a payday loan. The lawyer

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2551
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I got a call today that I didn't pay a payday loan. The lawyer said they were going to call my local police department and have them come arrest me for not paying the payday loan. Also that I would loss my job and spend 6 mos in jail. They would not even talk about a payment arrangement and said they are a law firm. They wouldn't tell me anything about the loan and when and who it was from. They told me just want for the police to arrest me and then I would know. As far as I know I have not been served or recieved anything about this loan from them. I have tried about 15 times to call them and all they keep saying is they are a law firm and why do I keep calling that I need to just wait for the police to arrest me. I am a commissioned security officer and can not afford to go to jail. I live in Irving, Texas and just need to know what can I do and what is the legal criminal recourse or legal civial recourse I may be facing due to not paying this loan off. I told them I was willing and ready to payoff or make payment arrangements but they have refused to dissguss it at all. Thanks MH.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have tried to talk to them to make payment arrangements or even to pay the loan off right now but they have refused any kind of payments or even to dissguess the payday loan.

Submitted: 278 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Did you write any checks to be cashed by the payday Loan company which were returned by your bank and were not paid?

Customer replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

No I did not write them a check. I did have it to be drafted electronicly from my bank account but, didn't write them a check. As far as I know it was a online payday loan.. Thanks myke

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

How long ago did you take this payday loan?

What did this law firm asked you to do when they called?

Was the draft presented to your bank and was returned unpaid?

Customer replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

The lawer would not talk about it. He ask if I was Myke Hubisz and I replied yes and he said that a had an unpaid payloan and he was calling the police to go to my job to arrest me. I told him I would pay the loan and what would I have to do. I just said wait for the police to arrest me then I could take care of it then. He would not tell me who the loan was with and for how much. I tried to call servarial time and he said why do I keep calling. I said I wanted to pay the loan and said they are a law firm and just wait for the police they will be coming for me soon. I tried calling again and when they answered the phone I told them who I was and I wanted to make payment arrangements but they stated this is a law firm and that I had the wrong number. I dont know if a draft for a payment on loan was presented. I have gone to a different bank and have been with this bank since 2010..

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 278 days and 14 hours ago.

When was the loan taken out? Did you in fact take out a loan and did not pay it back?

What is the name and phone number of the law firm that had called and the person that you spoke to?

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

I thought I had paid all the payday loans off. I could not make out their name but their number is XXXXX they also won't give me an account number and a XXXXX XXXXX is who called me..

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Can you please type the phone number for this law firm in this format 1 2 3, so it won't get blocked.

Thanks.

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Sorry about that the number is XXXXX I could not make out the name of the law firm and investigation. But I did hear Law Firm and Investigation. I know they are in Rio Dell, Ca but that's all. When I asked for the name they would say it's a law office and hang up most of the time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear Myke,

Thank you for your follow up.

It appears that this might be a scam, where the scammers would get a hold of the old payday loan records and try to scare the person who might have borrowed the money and might or might not have paid it back into paying them directly by scaring the victim with criminal prosecution and an arrest.

I would suggest that if this people call you again that you do inform them that you will record the call and demand to know their names, company name and any other information regarding the matter they are calling about.

Also I would suggest that you let them know that you will report this scam/Harassment to the local police and the FBI and that any communication with you have to be done by mail.

It is more than likely that at that point these scammers will simply disappear and will not harass you again.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 2551
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you.. I will follow you recommendations..

 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC