Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son 1yr 4 month old , had a waitresss place a coffee mug

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2634
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My case is very complex and Alex did wonderful answering all my legal...
Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

My son 1yr 4 month old , had a waitress's place a coffee mug in front of hI'm in which he pulled down and spilled on his lap. Thankfully he only received superficial burns, but the matter in which the restaurant handless it was in my eyes negligent. She not only placed the one mug that he spilled but had seconds prior placed another mug in front of Jim for which I removed from his reach.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Speaking with restaurant insurance representative now..

Submitted: 315 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am very sorry about this terrible accident.

Can you please tell me if your son received any permanent injuries or scars and also if you incured any expenses as a result of this accident?

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

No. The doctor said it was all superficial and to just apply ointment for preventive reasons. The huge restaurant did not supply any aid in the accident and do have witnesses along with camera view in restaurant. No expenses though.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

While you can make a demand for compensation to the restaurant and see if they would agree to compensate you for this accident, unfortunately if they do not, you would not have a feasible legal claim against the restaurant despite their negligence as a claim would require for you or your son to suffer actual damages, which does not appear to be the case under the facts you have described.

I know this doesn't appear to be fair, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide each JustAnswer.com customer with correct answer, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Aside from the medical point I view, is there a certain # XXXXX I shoul allow if they present a number for all actions just by viewing the recordings and all the facts ?

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

There is no specific amount in this type of cases and you can try to negotiate any amount of compensation that might be offered to you by the restaurant, but keep in mind that if you ask for too much or simply make an unreasonable demand and it is denied, you might not be able to pursue your claim any further.

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

It is very unfortunate that someone has to be severely injured to make someone pay for their actions! I have a brother in a wheel chair that received 2nd degree burns in his thighs and has 12" long scars on his thighs due to their ignorance and he is having to battle them very very hard!!! Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear Jorge,

I could not agree with you more on this, but I am very happy that your baby was not seriously injured in this accident!

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions and if not, I would really appreciate if you would click on 3 or more stars if you are satisfied with my answer.
Bonus and positive feedback are almost appreciated, but are not required.

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Is there an easy way of getting back in touch with you??? And I will definitely apply the stars. Thank you...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

You can follow up with me by starting your question "This question is for Alex Esquire" and I will be more than happy to answer any additional questions that you might have.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 2634
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan