Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello ive got a jury duty qualification questionnaire . but

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3756
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

hello ive got a jury duty qualification questionnaire . but i dont have a valid ID or proper documents .what should i do.

Submitted: 273 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 273 days ago.


LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : The site has just changed its rating policy and some customers are finding it difficult and end up rating the people that are helping them poorly or just "okay" which is causing us not to get paid and to even lose our jobs on the site. So until this ratings issue is resolved, I just wanted to be clear that I will help you for as long as you should need it on any questions you have.
LADYLAWYER : All I ask is that you leave me a positive rating after we finish with all your questions. Is this okay and would you like to continue?
Customer :

sure mam ill definitley post a positive rating and thats my promise

LADYLAWYER : Thank you. County Courthouses (or the County Office of Jury Commissioner) typically select potential jurors from voter registration lists or DMV records. Since you have not registered to vote (and cannot vote since you are not a U.S. Citizen), it is likely that your name was selected from DMV records. Therefore, as long as a person has driver's license, his name will be listed on DMV records and his name could come up for Jury Selection.In order to be eligible to serve as a juror, a person must be at least 18 years of age or older, and a U.S. citizen. Non-citizens (including green card holders, non-immigrants, and TNTs) would therefore not be eligible to serve as a juror. Typically, the jury summons has a number of questions about a person's eligibility to serve as a juror. One of the questions is, "Are you a U.S. citizen?" Obviously, you would have to answer that question as "No." Once the Jury Commissioner's office sees that response, they typically would not pursue the matter further.Some of the questionnaires also ask that if the person is not a U.S. citizen, that the person provide his "alien number." If the person is a non-immigrant or is in illegal status, that person may not have an alien number. So, you should probably write "not applicable" or "none".
LADYLAWYER : I have seen some situations where the Jury Commissioner's Office wants even more "proof" that a person truly is not a citizen (i.e. they want to make sure that a citizen is not trying to get out of jury duty, by claiming that he is not a citizen). So even if the "No" box is checked (that the person is not a citizen), the clerk still wants more proof. In that situation, you may want to include the picture-page of your Philippine passport, which would indicate that you are still a Philippine citizen.Furthermore, the Office of Jury Commissioner does not report anyone to the Department of Homeland Security. The Office of Jury Commissioner is a county office, not a "federal" agency, and all they're interested in is getting enough U.S. citizens to sit on juries. They are not in the business of enforcing immigration laws.Under no circumstance should you ignore a jury summons, because if you do so, you could face possible fines and penalties through the county court system. Under my experience, you should have no issue saying that y are not a US citizen or even providing proof that you are not. No one is going to be reporting you for that.
LADYLAWYER : Obviously, you would include a copy of the passport from wherever you are a citizen. I just used Phillippines as an example because that is where my grandmother is from.
Customer :

well mam i can just fill up my questionnaire and mail them tomorrow . i just say no to US citizen . ok cool i just enclose my copy of passport and ill be fine right. they are asking questions of felony. what should i do

LADYLAWYER : Yes, if you have a felony, then you should claim that too. Remember, they are just seeing if you qualify for jury duty, they are not immigration and are not looking to find you or deport you. So it is better for you if you fill this out truthfully and send it back in. That is all they care about. :)
Customer :

well i had in 2003 a domestic violence on me but my ex wife she dropped it. and ive a copy of Dismissal of order of protection . so i should include that or ot is not necessary. what should i do

domestic violence is felony or a misdemenour. just making sure .

LADYLAWYER : If you were never actually convicted of the domestic violence, you do not need to list it. If it was dropped or dismissed, then it is not a conviction. Also, an order of protection is not a criminal charge so you do not need to list that.
Customer :

well i just in the starting had to leave my home and then afterwards she dropped it and i do not have to include that right. it was in tennnesse. then in 2008 i got a divorce also and im working as a freelancer and paying my taxes each year. so mam i can just enclose my passport copy and send it right. nothing else . just confirming mam. im really appreciated of your service.you are great. Thank god.

LADYLAWYER : You are most welcome and it has been my pleasure to help you. Correct, you do not need to include that. Only a copy of your passport showing that you are not a citizen.
Customer :

all my information will be confidential mam right. you can give me your office details and email address or contact info so i can always take advices from you in legal matters mam

LADYLAWYER : I apologize, but we cannot solicits customers from this site per my terms of employment with this site. The site believes this is a Conflict of Interest. But I can answer all necessary questions here for you, including any follow up questions you might think of in the future, at no additional charge.
Customer :

Oh No Thanking you very much mam. I jst wanted to confirm my total will be $28 right. and i just paid it with my debit card. just wanted to make sure. and thank you very much for your legal help and your excellent answers. Thank you very much mam.

LADYLAWYER : You are so welcome! Yes, your total will be 28$. I get half of that if you rate me with excellent service.
Customer :

Thank you very much Mam .

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3756
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC