Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do grandparents have visitation rights for children with incarcerated

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2983
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Do grandparents have visitation rights for children with incarcerated parents?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
My example parents are taking me to court I need to know where I stand and if I need an attorney. If so where do I find one?

Submitted: 272 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 272 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


In Indiana, a grandparent may seek a visitation order with child only if (1) the child's parent is deceased; (2) the child's parents are divorced; or (3) the child was born out of wedlock, but only if the child's father has established paternity. I.C. § 31-17-5-1.

 

If the parents are married, regardless of whether one is incarcerated or not, they would not have the right to seek visistation. Now, if one of the 3 conditions stated above does apply, the right to visitation is not automatic. A grandparent must petition the court and seek the right to have visits with the grandchild(ren).


A court may grant visitation if it determines that “visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-5-2. When a court enters an order granting or denying grandparent visitation, it is required to set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law. McCune v. Frey, 783 N.E.2d 752, 757 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). And, in those findings and conclusions, the court must address:


(1) the presumption that a fit parent acts in his or her child's best interests;
(2) the special weight that must be given to a fit parent's decision to deny or limit visitation;
(3) whether the grandparent has established that visitation is in the child's best interests; and
(4) whether the parent has denied visitation or has simply limited visitation.
In re Guardianship of J.E.M., 870 N.E.2d 517, 520 (Ind.Ct.App.2007).


Even if granted visitation, a grandparent cannot reasonably expect to receive a visitation order that gives them substantial time. The Indiana Supreme Court has recognized that "that although the amount of visitation is left to the sound discretion of the trial court, “[t]he Grandparent Visitation Act contemplates only ‘occasional, temporary visitation’ that does not substantially infringe on a parent's fundamental right ‘to control the upbringing, education, and religious training of their children.’ ”KI ex rel. JI v. JH, 903 NE 2d 453 (Ind.2009).

 

If you have been served with a lawsuit regarding visitation or it is being threatened, you defnitely should speak with a family law attorney in your area familiar with grandparent rights. You can check to see if your county has a bar association -- many have lawyer referral programs to help people find a lawyer. You can also use online sites like www.avvo.com (which includes client and peer reviews) or www.lawyers.com to help you with your search.

 

 

 

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2983
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC