Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the remification: I was expecting a package from Oregon

 

Customer Question

what is the remification: I was expecting a package from Oregon by UPS there is $200.00 in the package and a small amount of pot (less than 1/4 oz). The package is on government hold, what can I expect next?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 272 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

If pot was mailed to you and you have not received the package, it is possible an undercover police officer will try to deliver it to you. At that time, you will be arrested and charged with possession of the marijuana. This would be a state charge, since you did not do the mailing.

The person who mailed it could be charged with a federal trafficking crime.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Customer replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

What if I refuse the package? In that case I wouldn't have possession would I still have a problem? What about the sender of the package sense the amount is so small and it was not for sale does it make a difference?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Correct. If you refuse delivery then you are not in possession. And since you had "no idea" what was in it, you could not be charged.

As to the sender, it does not matter how much is in the package or that it was not for sale. It is still being distributed through the US Mail which is a federal crime

These packages are "sniffed" out from drug dogs. This has become a very serious situation lately. Not with such small amounts, but in the mail and that is why the DEA have their dogs at different post offices.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Customer replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Isn't UPS s private company? It is not the US Mail will htat make anydifference?


 


 


 


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

No. It is going through the mail. UPS is a mail service. Sorry.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 7607
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

What is the chance that the government will persue the sender under the circumstances that I listed?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Chances are very high, because as I said, they are on this big time now. It may be that do an undercover situation on the sender to see what is actually going on in his home, etc to see if he is using this as a sample mailing to see what happens. He's on their list at this time, that much I can guarantee.

And it's crazy because it's only pot. I get it. But there is so much large and wide spread distribution, the DEA is really involved.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Customer replied 272 days and 20 hours ago.

Last question, is it legal for the government to keep the money?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 272 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

They will keep it for evidence and they may under the law file a civil forfeiture for the money. Yes.


Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC