Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mother died suddenly in 2003 in Texas. She died intestate

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4986
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

my mother died suddenly in 2003 in Texas. She died intestate and her only asset was the family Homestead. i am an only child and sole heir. on several occasins prior to her death, my mother informed me that she would like for the house to go to my daughter. How can i carry out her wishes. My daughter and i live in Pennsylvania.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
on line research

Submitted: 288 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, have you started the probate process?

And can you tell me the value of the home? Is there a mortgage and if so what is the home equity?

Customer replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

No, I have not started probate. the value of the home is about 25,000 and there is no mortgage.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you

Texas law requires a probate. There is no way around this. That is the only way to change the title to the property.


Under Texas law, if a person dies with no spouse, their estate will pass to their children equally. If you are the only child, then by operation of law the home would pass to you.

Now, if you wish the home to pass to your daughter instead of you, ASSUMING YOU HAVE NO OTHER CHILDREN, then you can refuse the inheritance. At that point, under Texas law, the home would pass to your children. But if you have more than one child? Then by operation of law, the home would be divided equally between all your children.

If you have more than one child, you would need to accept the gift and then pass it on to your daughter. This will create a tax to you since the gift is valued over $13K (the federal gift Tax Exemption)

Now...the bad news. You need a lawyer. There really is no way around this.

Texas law requires a lawyer to probate an estate UNLESS you can meet the requirements of a "small estate affidavit". You can see the requirements here

What you see is that you can only transfer title to real property if the recipient also lives in the property.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: This is relatively easy to do...the law supports what you want to do. But you will need a lawyer to run the probate for you.

You can find a lawyer to assist Here

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4986
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan