Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother-in-laws Will created a Trust where the assets, principle and/or income, (

 

Customer Question

My brother-in-law's Will created a Trust where the assets, principle and/or income, (at sole discretion of trustee) should be distributed "as necessary or desirable for the support of . " (This is the entirety of the instruction for managing the Trust!) Where can I find NJ law and legal precedents that might clarify what this vague language could legally encompass? The trustee seems to want to distribute almost nothing to the beneficiary.
Thanks very much!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Talked informally with a NJ attorney and to the trustee. Trustee contends it's their responsibility to maintain the principle for the Trust's remaindermen and they appear to want to distribute bare minimum to beneficiary in consideration of her other resources. Checking online, I find statements that perhaps beneficiary's other resources are irrelevant and that the definition of "support" can vary widely at the discretion of the trustee (without liability to trustee).

Submitted: 316 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied316 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

First, I must say that the beneficiary's "other resources" are relevant when trust language is vague like this. Second, according to the language of the trust, distributions are made "at sole discretion of trustee" and you are going to have a very difficult time forcing the trustee's hand to make a distribution based upon this language. The resources you would spend on an attorney would not likely be rewarded by an action against the trustee, from what you have told me.

Having said that, you may use the following website to conduct research through case law:

http://www.findlaw.com/cacases/

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan