Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a case is forwarded to the San Mateo County District Attorneys

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11292
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

If a case is forwarded to the San Mateo County District Attorney's Office and a warrant is requested, how long will it take for a judge to either dismiss or grant the warrant?

Submitted: 295 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

Usually a warrant is granted in a day or two at the most. They are rarely denied.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

It has been more than 2 days since the warrant request, it has been over a month-- the question was-- is there a specific time frame- "how long" to either dismiss or put out the warrant. There has not been a warrant issued yet, and I was wondering whether one may still be issued at a later time.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm not sure what you are asking, or why you left a Poor Service rating since I answered your question directly, promptly, and correctly based on the generalities.

Can you rephrase your question so I know EXACTLY what you are asking? Specifically, are you asking how long a judge can take to respond to a request for a warrant?

Customer replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes. Specifically I am asking how long a judge can take to respond to a request for a warrant. The situation: an officer forwarded the case to the San Mateo County District Attorney's Office and a Misdemeanor warrant was requested on June 4. It is now July 6- and a warrant has not been issued. Can one still be issued? Is it typical that a judge would wait over a month to act on this?
I left a poor service rating, because the information was something I had already been able to look up online without professional assistance. Perhaps had I phrased my question better, your answer would have been more descriptive and definitive.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

The issue with the rating is a little misleading because a rating of "poor service" has nothing to do with what you can and cannot locate online or whether the law is in your favor, it only has to do with whether I responded quickly and provided information.

Regardless of that, warrants are usually granted in a day or two, it is extremely unusual for one to take more than a month. I have handled hundreds if not thousands of criminal cases and have never seen one take a month. I can't even remember seeing one take more than a week anywhere in the US.

There is no specific deadline by which a judge must respond to a warrant request because they can ask for clarifications, additional evidence, or just take it under advisement.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

I am sorry- I rated you "poor service" I am afraid I came off as rude. Is there any way I can amend my previous rating?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

That's no problem and it wasn't rude, the website just changed the rating system and apparently it isn't very well explained on the customer's side and so it leads to a lot of lower ratings than we used to get.

I understand that if you rate it higher now then the higher rating will erase the lower one.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11292
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan