Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are getting an uncontested divorce.I have have

 

Customer Question

My wife and I are getting an uncontested divorce.I have have no property and my only income is Social Security. My S.S. is $1,300 per month. Medicare is automatically taken out leaving $1,070 per month. I am 65 and have been retired for three years. My wife is a 57 year old attorney ,She has property worth in excess of $1,000,000. She wants her maiden name.our car, and $300 per month from me. I am ok with everything except the $300 per month. Would the courts in Ms. award her the $300 monthly.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
all communication is by mail. We have a court date. I do not want to pay the monthly amount. I can't. Will the courts make me pay her anything.

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

What state is this in?

SavyLawyer :

Generally a court will only award spousal support where the support is justified by the other spouse not being able to work or maintain the lifestyle that they had prior to the divorce. Where both spouses are capable of working, and the spouse requesting support has the higher income, it is certainly less likely that a court would grant support in that situation.

SavyLawyer :

Again, different states have different rules, and if your wife is an attorney, it would concern me if you were not represented by an attorney at the hearing, because theoretically the court can grant whatever support it wants to (within some guidelines). However, as a general matter, no that does not sound like a situation in which the court would award support. In fact, if she is still working and has considerably more income than you, it might even be a situation in which you could seek support.

SavyLawyer :

Again, this would be a good reason to have an attorney representing you. Generally support goes to the lower wage earner if there is any support at all, unless some good justification is given for why the support is necessary. Based on the information provided, I cannot see how support would be justified.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, if you have no further questions, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5, so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer :

We are in Mississippi. She will claim no income however we have been apart for 2 years .

SavyLawyer :

She is claiming no income but is a licensed attorney? She has no practice of any kind? Did she give up her practice to raise children or keep the home?

Customer :

No kids. I worked in Iraq for two years and the moved to the Republic of Panama. She was to go with me but did not . After two years, I asked for the divorce.

SavyLawyer :

Thank you for the extra information but that does not explain why she has no income. Is there a reason she has not been working or cannot find employment? Is it because she is licensed in the US and not in Panama?

SavyLawyer :

How has she been living for 2 years without income?

Customer :

She is licensed in the US. She has only worked when she wants all of her life. She is from a very wealthy family

SavyLawyer :

Ok, thank you for the extra information.

SavyLawyer :

The factors that a court in Mississippi will consider when deciding whether to grant spousal support are:

SavyLawyer :

1. the income and expenses of the parties;
2. the health and earning capacity of the parties;
3. the needs of each party;
4. the obligations and assets of each party;
5. the length of the marriage;
6. the presence and absence of minor children in the home, which may require that one or both of the parties either pay, or personally provide child care;
7. the age of the parties;
8. the standard of living of the parties, both during the marriage and at the time of the support determination;
9. the tax consequences of the spousal support order;
10. any fault or misconduct;
11. wasteful dissipation of the assets by either party;
12. any other factor deemed by the court to be "just and equitable" in connection with the setting of spousal support.

SavyLawyer :

(from the state Supreme Court case Armstrong v. Armstrong)

SavyLawyer :

There is nothing based on the information provided and applying it to these factors that would indicate that spousal support is appropriate.

SavyLawyer :

However, as I said before, the court may see things differently, and that is why it is a very good idea to have an attorney represent you when making the argument that spousal support is not appropriate given the circumstances.

Customer :

Thank you... I am sure that she is aware of her chances, but why not try.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome. While that may be exactly what is happening, having a lawyer with you if possible makes sure that you are covering all of your bases as well. I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5, so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer :

No problem....Take care

SavyLawyer :

You take care as well and good luck to you.

SavyLawyer :

Please do remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5 so that I can receive credit for my work.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan