Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The divorce decree states, "parent shall have possession of

 

Customer Question

The divorce decree states, "parent shall have possession of child for thirty consecutive days beginning at 6:00 pm on July 1 and ending at 6:00 pm on July 31st." If the parent did not pick up the child on July 1st, can they get them anyday in July? Will the other party be in Contempt of Court for not releasing the child a week later?

Submitted: 288 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 288 days and 18 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

The honest answer to this question is, potentially, yes, the parent refusing to give up the child could be held in contempt for failure to let the child go, even if the the other parent is late in picking the child up.

SavyLawyer :

The concern would be that the order does give possession for a specific duration, and interfering with that possession during any point of the time period specified could be considered contempt.

SavyLawyer :

Now, if there is a valid reason that the parent could not deliver the child (not available on a specific day, but available for pickup a different day) the court may be understanding. However, a flat refusal to give up the child despite an order requiring possession could be found as contempt by the court.

SavyLawyer :

In such a situation, the parent refusing to give up the child would first want to go to court to request that the order granting possession be altered or struck, based on the fact that the other parent did not show, before refusing to give up the child. While the order is still in force, and if it has not been altered, failing to comply, even where the other parent is late, certainly runs the risk of a contempt finding by the court, which is not something that anyone wants to risk.

SavyLawyer :

The same would be true if the other parent failed to return the child by the date specified.

SavyLawyer :

As in all things, prior to taking any action that could result in a contempt finding or breach of a court's order, it is a good idea to consult with a family law attorney in your area in person.

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question, and let me know if you have any further questions.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer :
SavyLawyer :

Good luck to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan