Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We live in Utah. The property we rent was defaulted on by the

 

Customer Question

We live in Utah. The property we rent was defaulted on by the owners and is now owned by Fannie Mae. We have a lease through October this year. Our bank sends our rent check every month to the address provided by the property mgt company. They haven't been cashing the checks and the funds are returned to us after 90 days. Are we still liable for those rent payments? We have bank records of the checks being sent each month.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Already Tried:
Contacted Fannie Mae. We were told to contact property mgt company.

Submitted: 289 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

If title has changed due to Foreclosure your lease remains in effect so long as you are not in default. Generally, you would get notice from the lender to start sending rent to a successor to the landlord. You are not excused from rent payments due to foreclosure but you need to call the management company and find out who is collecting the rent now.

Customer replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.

Our original lease with first owner has expired and we now have a lease with Fannie Mae which expires in October. My question is can we say we're not liable for the rent payments we made but they did not process. They gave us the address of where to send rent and the checks expired after 90 days.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.

No, you are still liable for the until the Statute of Limitations expires. The fact that there is a glitch in their management system does not create a rent free premises for you. The lease obligation remains in effect.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan